Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.42.2009.tde-09022010-122205
Document
Author
Full name
Bianca Caetano de Almeida
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Rivera, Irma Nelly Gutierrez (President)
Matte, Maria Helena
Nakayama, Cristina Rossi
Pellizari, Vivian Helena
Vicente, Elisabete Jose
Title in Portuguese
Diversidade de bactérias em amostras de água do mar no canal de São Sebastião
Keywords in Portuguese
16S rRNA (Sequenciamento)
Biblioteca de clones
Biodiversidade marinha
Hibridização in situ fluorescente
Proteobactéria
Abstract in Portuguese
A diversidade bacteriana pode ser estudada, combinando técnicas convencionais e técnicas que empreguem tecnologias modernas para sua melhor compreensão. O objetivo do trabalho foi analisar a diversidade de bactérias cultiváveis e não cultiváveis em amostras de água do mar coletadas no Canal de São Sebastião no período de agosto/2005 a março/2007. As bactérias marinhas foram quantificadas em Agar marinho e identificadas por seqüenciamento do gene 16S rDNA. A concentração dos grupos a-, b-, g- e s-proteobacteria foi verificada através da técnica de FISH. A comunidade total foi analisada através da construção de três bibliotecas mensais (novembro/2006, fevereiro/2006, fevereiro/2007). O seqüenciamento identificou 87% das bactérias marinhas como Vibrio sp. A técnica de FISH detectou maior concentração de b-proteobacteria (10,2%), em relação ao número de células totais (DAPI) que variou de 7,0x106 a 2,3x107 céls/mL. As bibliotecas de clones foram compostas pelos filos Proteobacteria, Bacteroidetes, Cyanobacteria, Firmicutes, Fusobacteria, Verrucomicrobia e Chloroflexi.
Title in English
Diversity of bacteria in seawater samples at São Sebastião Channel
Keywords in English
16S rRNA (Sequencing)
Clones libraries
Fluorescent in situ hybridization
Marine biodiversity
Proteobacteria
Abstract in English
Microbial diversity can be studied by a combination of techniques of both conventional and modern approaches for better understanding. The aim of this study was analyze marine bacteria culturable and nonculturable diversity from seawater samples collected at São Sebastião Channel during August 2005 to March 2007. Marine bacteria were quantified using Marine Agar and identified by 16S rRNA sequencing. Concentration of a-, b-, g- e s-proteobacteria group was verified through three clones library monthly (November 2006, February 2006, February 2007). The sequencing identified 87% of marine bacteria such as Vibrio sp. The FISH technique to detect higher concentration of b-proteobacteria (10.2%), compared to number total cells (DAPI) which range from 7.0 x 106 to 2.3 x 107 cells/mL. Clones library were composed of the phylum Proteobacteria, Bacteroidetes, Cyanobacteria, Firmicutes, Fusobacteria, Verrucomicrobia e Chloroflexi.