Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Full name
Bianca de Miranda Peres
Institute/School/College
Instituto de Ciências Biomédicas
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
2012-03-27
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Schneider, Rene Peter (President)
Mehnert, Dolores Ursula
Sato, Maria Inês Zanoli
Title in Portuguese
Bactérias indicadoras e patogênicas em biofilmes de sistemas de tratamento de água, sistemas contaminados e esgoto.
Keywords in Portuguese
Bactérias patogênicas, Biofilmes, Biomassa, Esgotos sanitários, Microbiologia ambiental, Tratamento de água
Abstract in Portuguese
Amostras de biofilme de biomassa suspensa de tanque de aeração de lodo ativado, de córrego contaminado com esgoto e de vários pontos de planta de tratamento de água foram analisadas com relação à presença de bactérias indicadoras e patogênicas. Nos testes presuntivos foram detectados todos os microrganismos-alvo (Coliformes, Salmonella spp, Klebsiella spp., Staphylococcus spp., Pseudomonas spp., Enterococcus spp., Vibrio spp., Clostridium spp., Shigella spp., Aeromonas spp., Campylobacter spp. e Legionella spp.), porém nos testes confirmatórios por PCR e teste bioquímico somente as espécies E. coli, Salmonella enterica subsp. Enterica serovar Typhi, K. pneumoniae, V. cholerae, A. hydrophila, e L. pneumophila foram confirmadas para algumas cepas selecionadas dos testes presuntivos. S. flexneri foi somente confirmada por teste bioquímico e S. aureus somente por PCR. Nenhuma amostra de C. jejuni foi confirmada por nenhum dos testes. Estes resultados demonstram que os meios seletivos para testes presumptivos não se mostraram confiáveis uma vez que muitas amostras presuntivas não foram confirmadas por PCR ou teste bioquímico específico. Estes resultados demonstram o potencial de biofilmes como reservatório de patógenos.
Title in English
Pathogenic and indicator bacteria in drinking water treatment plants, in sewage treatment plants and in a creek contaminated with raw sewage.
Keywords in English
Biofilms, Biomass, Environmental microbiology, Pathogenic bacteria, Sanitary sewers, Water treatment
Abstract in English
Biofilm samples from activated sludge reactors, surfaces from water treatment plants and water samples from a creek contaminated with raw sewage were analyzed for the presence of microbial indicator bacteria and pathogens. All target organisms (Coliforms, Salmonella spp, Klebsiella spp., Staphylococcus spp., Pseudomonas spp., Enterococcus spp., Vibrio spp., Clostridium spp., Shigella spp., Aeromonas spp., Campylobacter spp. and Legionella spp.) were detected by using presumptive testing media. Only a small proportion of positive colonies from presumptive tests were confirmed as pathogenic strains of E. coli, Salmonella enterica subsp. Enterica serovar Typhi, K. pneumoniae, V. cholerae, A. hydrophila, and L. pneumophila in confirmatory testing by selective PCR and biochemical tests. S. flexneri was only confirmed in biochemical tests, S. aureus only by PCR and no colony of C. jejuni was confirmed positive by either PCR or biochemical testing. Presumptive media are therefore not safe means for assessing pathogen load in biofilm samples. These results demonstrate the importance of microbial biofilms as reservoirs for microbial pathogens.