Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2008.tde-30052008-120037
Document
Author
Full name
Flávio Silva Tampelini
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Chaves, Maria Luiza Morais Barreto de (President)
Lacchini, Silvia
Santos, Claudia Moreira dos
Title in Portuguese
Efeito do exercício fisico aeróbio sobre os componentes fibroelástico e colágeno da aorta de ratos normotensos e hipertensos, sedentários e treinados.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aorta
Colágeno
Elastina
Exercício físico
Hipertensão
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar o efeito do exercício físico aeróbio sobre alterações morfológicas ocorridas na parede da aorta abdominal de animais hipertensos (SHR) e normotensos (WKY), sedentários (S) e treinados (T). Ratos SHR e WKY foram utilizados, que consistia de quatro grupos divididos em WKYS, WKYT, SHRS, SHRT. O treinamento durou 13 semanas, sendo 5 horas por semana, 1 hora por dia. Os resultados deste estudo mostraram que o exercício físico foi eficaz em reduzir a pressão arterial, a freqüência cardíaca e a razão parede/luz, bem como em aumentar a quantidade de fibras elásticas e a luz do vaso no grupo SHRT, em comparação ao grupo SHRS. Em relação à expressão protéica de colágeno I e III, os SHR apresentaram um significativo aumento em relação ao grupo WKY e o grupo SHRT apresentou significativa redução em relação ao SHRS. A a-actina mostrou maior expressão nos grupos WKYS e SHRS, quando comparado com seus respectivos grupos treinados e a elastina mostrou-se significante aumento na expressão nos grupos treinados em relação aos grupos sedentários.
Title in English
Effects of aerobical physical exercise on fibroelastic and collagen components of aorta in hypertensive and normotensive, trained and sedentary rats.
Keywords in English
Aorta
Collagen
Elastin
Hypertension
Physical exercise
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of aerobic exercises on morphological changes on abdominal aorta wall, in hypertensive (SHR) and normotensive (WKY) animals, sedentary (S) and trained (T). SHR and WKY were used on the experimental protocol that consisted in four groups divided in WKYS, WKYT, SHRS and SHRT. Trained groups were submitted to a training protocol that lasted 13 weeks, 5 hours a week, 1 hour a day. Results showed that physical exercises were effective not only in reducing blood pressure, cardiac frequency and wall-to-lumen ratio, but also in increasing the number of elastic fibers and the internal diameter in SHRT, in comparison to SHRS. According to collagen I and III protein expression, in both, SHR presented a bigger expression than WKY group. Moreover, SHRT group showed a significant reduction of protein expression in comparison to SHRS. a-actin showed to be more expressed in WKYS and SHRS, in relation to the WKYT and SHRT groups and elastin showed a significant increased in WKYT and SHRT in relation to the sedentary groups.