Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.42.2000.tde-29032001-104214
Document
Author
Full name
Márcia Sanae Mizuno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Liberti, Edson Aparecido (President)
Alessi, Antonio Carlos
Souza, Romeu Rodrigues de
Title in Portuguese
Análise Morfoquantitativa do Plexo Intramural da Bexiga Urinária de Cobaias Jovens e Idosas
Keywords in Portuguese
bexiga urinária
cobaias
envelhecimento
morfometria
plexo intramural
sistema nervoso autônomo
Abstract in Portuguese
Um estudo morfoquantitativo foi realizado no plexo intramural de bexigas urinárias de cobaias (Cavia porcelus) jovens (GI) e idosas (GII). As bexigas foram submetidas aos métodos da NADH-diaforase e da detecção da atividade da acetilcolinesterase. Os neurônios intramurais apresentaram-se isolados ou reunidos em gânglios de pequeno a grande número entre os feixes musculares lisos que constituem o músculo detrusor. O número médio de neurônios NADH-diaforase positivos por bexiga urinária foi de 1.433±187 em GI e de 1.107±120 em GII. Foram observados neurônios arredondados ou ovalados em ambos os grupos, porém o perfil citoplasmático apresentou-se com aspecto relativamente denteado em GII. Em relação a colinesterase, os neurônios de GI apresentaram-se com marcação menos intensa do que em GII. A área média do perfil celular dos neurônios intramurais NADH-diaforase positivos foi de 711,01±28,14µm2 em GI e de 873,30±60,25µm2 em GII, sendo esta a principal diferença morfológica encontrada entre os grupos.
Title in English
A morphoquantitative study on the intramural neurons of the urinary bladder of young and elderly guinea-pig
Keywords in English
autonomic nervous system
elderly
guinea-pig
intramural neurons
morphometry
urinary bladder
Abstract in English
A morphoquantitative study was carried on intramural plexus of the urinary bladder of the young (GI) and old (GII) guinea-pigs (Cavia porcelus). The specimens were stained with NADH-diaphorase and AChE methods. The intramural neurons were observed both isolated or in small and large clusters lying between the bundles of smooth muscle fibers of the detrusor muscle. The mean number of NADH-diaphorase staining neurons per urinary bladder was 1.433±187 in the GI and 1.107±120 in the GII. In both groups, round or elongated neurons were observed. The citoplasmatic contour was indented the animals of GII. The AChE method evidenced intensely reactive neurons in GII when compared with those of the GI. The mean of neuronal profiles was 711,01±28,14mm2 in the GI and 873,30±60,25mm2 in the GII. This observation was the main morphological difference between the GI and GII.