Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.42.2010.tde-27092010-120440
Document
Author
Full name
Simone Cristina Motta
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Canteras, Newton Sabino (President)
Carobrez, Antonio de Pádua
Lagnado, Sara Joyce Shammah
Ortiz, Sandra Regina Mota
Toledo, Claudio Antonio Barbosa de
Title in Portuguese
Análise de sistemas hipotalâmicos envolvidos na organização da defesa intraespecífica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Comportamento de defesa
Comportamentos motivados
Hipotálamo
Medo
Núcleo pré-mamilar dorsal
Paradigma residente-intruso
Abstract in Portuguese
Etologicamente, os animais expressam repostas de medo frente a um predador ou a um co-especifico e a organização neural de respostas defensivas intraespecíficas são pouco conhecidas. Assim, o objetivo deste trabalho foi estudar o papel hipotalâmico na organização da defesa intraespecífica. Observamos que o núcleo pré-mamilar dorsal do hipotálamo também está ativo durante nesse tipo de defesa, porém porções distintas do mesmo. A lesão desse núcleo em ratos expostos a derrota social levou a importantes alterações comportamentais, praticamente abolindo comportamentos de defesa passiva. Notamos que regiões do hipotálamo lateral são as principais projeções aferentes do núcleo pré-mamilar dorsal e o principal alvo eferente é a coluna dorsomedial da matéria cinzenta periaquedutal. Concluímos que o hipotálamo é fundamental para a organização da defesa intraespecífica e que comportamentos defensivos inter e intra-específicos se utilizam de caminhos neurais distintos.
Title in English
Analyses of hypothalamic systems involved in the organization of intra-specific defense.
Keywords in English
Defensive behavior
Dorsal premammilary nucleus
Fear
Goal-oriented behaviors
Hypothalamus
Resident-intruder paradigm
Abstract in English
In nature, animals express fear responses toward a predator or a co-specific and not much is known about the neural organization of intra-specific defense. Therefore, the aim of this work was to analyze the role that the hypothalamus plays during the intra-specific defense expression. We observed that the dorsal premammilary nucleus is also mobilized during the agonistic encounter, but a different portion. Dorsal premammilary nucleus lesioned intruders led to important defense alterations, almost abolishing passive forms of defensive behavior. Notably, regions in lateral hypothalamus are particularly important for activating the dorsal premammilary nucleus and its efferent projection to the dorsomedial column of periaqueductal gray matter is the most important outcome for the defensive behavior expression. Concluding, the hypothalamus is fundamental for the neural organization of intra-specific defense and inter and intra-specific defensive behaviors are organized by distinct neural pathways.