Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2015.tde-27082015-175618
Document
Author
Full name
Regina Silva Paradela
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Frazão, Renata (President)
Felicio, Luciano Freitas
Torrão, Andréa da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Envolvimento dos neurônios Kiss1 na via neural através da qual o sistema circadiano regula o ciclo ovulatório.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciclo ovulatório
Estrógeno
Kisspeptinas
Núcleo supraquiasmático
Reprodução
Abstract in Portuguese
Os neurônios Kiss1 do núcleo anteroventral periventricular (AVPV/PeN) e núcleo arqueado (Arc) possuem o receptor de estrógeno alfa (ERα) e são essenciais no controle do ciclo ovulatório. Os neurônios Kiss1 do AVPV/PeN apresentam conexões com o núcleo supraquiasmático, através do qual a informação fótica poderia regular a ovulação. A vasopressina (VP) e o peptídeo intestinal vasoativo (VIP) são os principais peptídeos produzidos pelo NSQ, e estudos sugerem a participação deles na secreção de LH. Com isso, investigamos se fibras vasopressinérgicas estão em aposição com neurônios Kiss1 do AVPV/PeN e Arc; se os receptores de VP e VIP são expressos nestes núcleos; e se variações nos níveis circulantes de estradiol (E2) poderiam afetar a expressão destes receptores. Para isso, utilizamos camundongos divididos em: fêmeas em diestro; fêmeas que tiveram os ovários removidos (OVX); e fêmeas OVX que receberam reposição de E2 (OVX+E2). Observamos que neurônios Kiss1 do AVPV/PeN colocalizam com fibras vasopressinérgicas; e os níveis circulantes de estrógeno não afetou este contato e sim o número de neurônios Kiss1. No AVPV/PeN, as OVX tiveram aumento da expressão dos receptores VPAC1 e VPAC2; no Arc, a reposição com E2 induziu um aumento da expressão do Avpr1a.
Title in English
Involvement of Kiss1 neurons in the neural pathway through which the circadian system regulates ovulatory cycle.
Keywords in English
Estrogen
Kisspeptins
Ovulatory cycle
Reproduction
Suprachiasmatic nucleus
Abstract in English
The Kiss1 neurons in the periventricular anteroventral nucleus (AVPV/PeN) and arcuate nucleus (Arc) have the estrogen receptor alpha (ERα) and are essential in controlling the ovulatory cycle. The Kiss1 neurons of the AVPV/PeN have connections to the suprachiasmatic nucleus, through which the photic information could regulate ovulation. Vasopressin (VP) and vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP) are the main peptides produced by the SCN, and studies suggest their participation in LH secretion. Thus, we investigated whether vasopressinergics fibers are in apposition with Kiss1 neurons in the AVPV/PeN and Arc; whether VP and VIP receptors are expressed in these nuclei; and if changes in circulating levels of estradiol (E2) could affect the expression of these receptors. We used mice divided into: females in estrus; females who had their ovaries removed (OVX); and OVX that receiving E2 replacement (OVX + E2). We observed that Kiss1 neurons of the AVPV/PeN in colocalization with vasopressinergics fibers; and circulating levels of estrogen did not affect this contact but the number of neurons Kiss1. In AVPV/PeN, the OVX had increased expression of VPAC1 and VPAC2 receptors; in the Arc, replacement with E2 induced an increased expression of Avpr1a.