Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2012.tde-24072012-105943
Document
Author
Full name
Kelly Regina Torres
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Casatti, Cláudio Aparecido (President)
Castelucci, Patricia
Oliveira, Alexandre Leite Rodrigues de
Title in Portuguese
Distribuição da teneurina-1 (TEN 1) e do peptídeo associado ao terminal carboxila da teneurina-1 (TCAP-1) nos neurônios do sistema nervoso central de primata não-humano (Cebus apella).
Keywords in Portuguese
Estresse
Fator liberador da corticotropina
Macacos
Neurônios
Neuropeptídeos
Sistema nervoso central
Abstract in Portuguese
As teneurinas (TENs) são de proteínas de transmembrana com significante expressão no sistema nervoso central (SNC). Foi verificado que o último éxon dos genes das TENs codifica um peptídeo com elevada identidade ao fator liberador de corticotropina (CRF) sendo este denominado de peptídeo associado ao terminal carboxila da teneurina (TCAP-1 a 4). Estudos mostram que TCAP-1 controla o comportamento emocional possivelmente por modular as ações mediadas pelo (CRF). A distribuição do TCAP-1 no SNC de primatas poderia subsidiar os seus efeitos funcionais e as possíveis aplicações terapêuticas. O presente trabalho analisou a imunorreatividade e a expressão do RNA mensageiro do TCAP-1 no encéfalo de primatas não-humanos. Cortes frontais do SNC de macacos da espécie Cebus apella (n=3) foram selecionados e utilizados nas técnicas de hibridização in situ e de imuno-histoquímica. Neurônios imunorreativos e que expressam o RNAm para TCAP-1 foram encontrados principalmente em áreas que estão direta ou indiretamente envolvidas na modulação da resposta ao estresse e ansiedade.
Title in English
Distribution of teneurin-1 (TEN 1) and teneurin-1 c-terminal associated peptide (TCAP-1) in neurons of the central nervous system of non-human primates (Cebus apella).
Keywords in English
Central nervous system
Corticotropin-releasing factor
Monkeys
Neurons
Neuropeptides
Stress
Abstract in English
Teneurins are transmembrane proteins expressed mainly in the central nervous system (CNS). The last exon of the teneurins exhibits a peptide sequence with high homology to corticotrophin-releasing factor (CRF), named teneurin c-terminal associated peptide (TCAP-1 to 4). TCAP-1 effectively modulates stress induced by CRF. Studies have pointed tha TCAP-1 could have important therapeutic applications in stress disorders. The analysis of TCAP-1 distribution in the primate brain could also give anatomical support to the understanding of its functional effects and possible therapeutic use. Thus, the present study focused on the distribution of neurons exhibiting immunoreactivity and mRNA expression to TCAP-1 in the monkey brain (Cebus apella). Frontal brain sections of three young male Cebus apella monkeys were submitted to immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridization. Immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridization results showed that TCAP-1 is preserved in primate brain, mainly in areas directly or indirectly involved in the modulation of stress and anxiety.