Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.42.2007.tde-20122007-153452
Document
Author
Full name
Rubia Misawa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Castelucci, Patricia (President)
Natali, Maria Raquel Marçal
Souza, Romeu Rodrigues de
Title in Portuguese
Estudo morfoquantitativo de neurônios entéricos imunorreativos ao receptor P2X2, a calbindina, a calretinina, a colina acetil transferase e ao óxido nítrico sintase do íleo de animais submetidos à desnutrição e a renutrição protéica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Desnutrição
Neurônio mioentérico
Neurônio submucoso
Receptor P2X2
Renutrição
Sistema nervoso entérico
Abstract in Portuguese
Foi descrita a presença do receptor P2X2 no sistema nervoso entérico e foi constatado que a desnutrição afeta os neurônios mioentéricos. Este projeto analisou os neurônios dos plexos mioentérico (PM) e submucoso (PS) imunorreativos ao receptor P2X2(ir), calbindina (Calb-ir), calretinina (Calr-ir), colina acetil transferase (ChAT-ir) e ao óxido nítrico sintase (NOS-ir) do íleo de ratos submetidos à desnutrição protéica pré e pós-natal e a renutrição pós-natal. Foram utilizados íleos de animais nutridos (N42), desnutridos (D42) e renutridos (RN42). Os resultados do PM e PS demonstraram 100% de neurônios Calb-ir, Calr-ir, ChAt-ir e NOS-ir expressavam o receptor P2X2-ir nos grupos. As densidades neuronais do PM e PS demonstraram aumento de 30% e 25% respectivamente, dos neurônios receptor P2X2-ir, Calr-ir, ChAT-ir e NOS-ir no grupo D42 e, recuperação no grupo RN42, os neurônios Calb-ir aumentaram 60% no PS. O perfil neuronal do PM mostrou diminuição de 26% nos neurônios receptor P2X2-ir e Calr-ir no grupo D42 e, no PS houve diminuição nos neurônios receptor P2X2-ir. Concluiu que a desnutrição afetou os neurônios entéricos e houve recuperação na renutrição, isto pode influenciar as funções do trato gastrintestinal.
Title in English
Morphoquantitative study of the ileum enteric nervous system immunoreactives neurons to P2X2 receptor, calbindin, calretinin, choline acetyltransferase and nitric oxide sintase of the animals submitted to undernutrition and refeeding.
Keywords in English
Enteric nervous system
Myenteric neurons
P2X2 receptor
Refeeding
Submucous neurons
Undernutrition.
Abstract in English
It is showed the expression of the P2X2 receptor in the enteric nervous system; it was observed that undernutrition affect the myenteric neurons. This project analyzed the ileum myenteric (MN) and submucous (SN) neurons immunoreactive to P2X2 receptor, calbindin (Calb-ir), calretinin (Calr-ir), coline acetil transferase (ChAT) and nitric oxide sintase (NOS) of the animals submitted to pre- and postnatal protein deprivation and postnatal refeeding. Ileum was used from nourished (N42), undernourished (D42) and Refeeding (RN42) animals. The results showed 100% coexpression myenteric and submucous Calb-ir, Calr-ir, ChAt-ir e NOS-ir neurons with P2X2-ir receptor. The myenteric and submucos neuronal density showed increase of the 30% and 25% respectively, of the P2X2-ir, Calr-ir, ChAT-ir e NOS-ir neurons of the D42 group, the Calb-ir neurons increase 60% in the SN. It was observed in the MN neuronal profile decrease of the 26% of the P2X2-ir and Calr-ir in the RN42 group and recover in the RN42, there was decrease of the P2X2-ir receptor neurons in the submucous plexus. The conclusion demonstrated that undernutrition affects the enteric neurons and there was recuperation in the refeeding, this can influence the gastrointestinal functions.