Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2017.tde-19052017-153619
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Fabio Dimov
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Dale, Camila Squarzoni (President)
Andrade, Daniel Ciampi Araujo de
Galhardoni, Ricardo
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da estimulação elétrica do córtex insular sobre a sensibilidade dolorosa de ratos com neuropatia periférica induzida por um modelo de constrição crônica do nervo isquiático.
Keywords in Portuguese
Córtex Insular
Dor
Estimulação cerebral
Neuropatia periférica
Ratos
Abstract in Portuguese
A estimulação elétrica cerebral é uma alternativa terapêutica para pacientes com dor neuropática refratária à terapia convencional sendo o córtex insular (CI) um alvo promissor para seu tratamento. Este trabalho investigou o efeito da estimulação elétrica do córtex insular (EECI) sobre a sensibilidade dolorosa de ratos submetidos à constrição crônica do nervo isquiático. Ratos foram avaliados nos testes de pressão da pata e por filamentos de von Frey após 15 min de EECI (60 Hz, µs, 1 V). A EECI induziu antinocicepção na pata contralateral ao hemisfério estimulado, sem alterar a resposta da pata ipsilateral. Naloxona e rimonabanto reverteram a antinocicepção induzida pela EECI. Ioimbina e metisergida não interferiram neste efeito, demonstrando participação dos sistemas opióide e canabinóide, mas não adrenérgico e serotonérgico. Este estudo propõe um novo modelo experimental de estimulação cerebral profunda para o tratamento de dor neuropática e caracteriza o CI como um alvo promissor no estudo de novas terapêuticas para controlar dor crônica refratária.
Title in English
Effect of insular cortex electrical stimulation on painfull sensitivity of rats with a peripheral neuropathy induced by the chronic constriction injury of the sciatic nerve.
Keywords in English
Brain stimulation
Insular cortex
Pain
Peripheral neuropathy
Rats
Abstract in English
Electrical brain stimulation is a therapeutic alternative for neuropathic pain patients, refractory to conventional treatments and the insular cortex (IC) is a promising target for their treatment. Herein the effects of electrical stimulation of the insular cortex (ICS) on pain sensitivity of rats with chronic constriction injury (CCI) of the sciatic nerve were investigated. Paw pressure test and von Frey filaments evaluated mechanical pain sensitivity at the end of a 15 min session of ICS (60 Hz, 210 µs, 1 V). ICS induced antinociception at the paw contralateral to the stimulated hemisphere, without changing ipsilateral paw threshold. Both naloxone and rimonabanto, but not yohimbine and methysergide reversed ICS-induced antinociception, demonstrating the involvement of opioid and cannabinoid systems, but not adrenergic and serotonergic. This study proposes a new experimental model of deep brain stimulation for the treatment of neuropathic pain and characterizes IC as a promising target to the study of new therapies to control refractory chronic pain.