Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2012.tde-17042013-084156
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Omori Ribeiro de Mendonça
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Lotfi, Claudimara Ferini Pacicco (President)
Almeida, Madson Queiroz de
Antonini, Sonir Roberto Rauber
Fragoso, Maria Candida Barisson Villares
Gama, Patricia
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos in vivo do ACTH e do peptídeo N-POMC na expressão de proteínas e genes relacionados com o controle do ciclo celular em adrenais de ratos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciclo celular
Córtex adrenal
Hormônio adrenocorticotrófico
Hormônios hipofisários
Proliferação celular
Ratos
Abstract in Portuguese
A proliferação das células do córtex adrenal é um fenômeno que envolve genes e proteínas relacionados com o controle do ciclo celular. Um dos principais fatores envolvidos na proliferação do córtex adrenal é o ACTH (hormônio corticotrófico), mas outros fatores, como o peptídeo N-terminal da POMC, parece estar envolvido. Para contribuir com o entendimento dos mecanismos envolvidos na resposta proliferativa do córtex adrenal analisamos os efeitos desencadeados por ambos os peptídeos em ratos cujo eixo HPA foi inibido pela dexametasona. Foram utilizados os métodos de incorporação de BrdU; de análise da expressão proteica das ciclinas D, E e p27 através de imunistoquímica e immunoblotting e da expressão de genes relacionados ao controle do ciclo celular utilizando placas de qRT-PCR. Nossos resultados sugerem que ambos os peptídeos induzem efeito proliferativo mas zona-específico no córtex adrenal, e que esse efeito pode ser mediado pelo controle da expressão das ciclinas D2, D3 e E, e pelo inibidor de ciclo celular, a proteína p27kip1.
Title in English
In vivo effects of ACTH and N-POMC peptide in the expression of proteins and genes related to cell cycle control in rat adrenals.
Keywords in English
Adrenal cortex
Adrenocorticotropic hormone
Cell cycle
Cell proliferation
Mice
Pituitary hormones
Abstract in English
The proliferation of adrenal cortical cells involves genes and proteins related with the control of the cell cycle. The main factor involved in the proliferation of the adrenal cortex is the ACTH (corticotrophin), but other factor, such as the peptide N-terminal of POMC, seems to be involved. To contribute to the understanding of the mechanisms involved in the proliferative response of the adrenal cortex, we analyzed the effects triggered by both peptides in rats with the HPA axis inhibited by dexamethasone. The methods used were the incorporation of BrdU; analysis of protein cyclins D, E and p27 expression through immunohistochemistry and immunoblotting and expression of genes involved in cell cycle regulation by using qRT-PCR arrays. The results suggest that both peptides induced proliferative effect in adrenal cortex in a zone-specific manner. This effect may be mediated by the control of cyclins D2, D3 and E expression, and also by the cell cycle inhibitor, protein p27KIP1.