Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2007.tde-16102007-134818
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Betti Mascaro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Elias, Carol Fuzeti (President)
Marques, Maria Julia
Siqueira, José Tadeu Tesseroli de
Torrão, Andréa da Silva
Vilibor, Renata Hydee Hasue
Title in Portuguese
Conexões e caracterização neuroquímica de vias neurais envolvidas com o controle dos movimentos mandibulares
Keywords in Portuguese
Bruxismo
Fator liberador de corticotrofina
Núcleo mesencefálico do trigêmeo
Núcleo motor do trigêmeo
Orexina
Tirosina hidroxilase
Abstract in Portuguese
O núcleo motor do trigêmeo (Mo5) está cercado por um anel de neurônios pré-motores localizados na região h. Estudos demonstram que neurônios que inervam o Mo5 estão distribuídos no tronco encefálico e no prosencéfalo. Após implante de traçador retrógrado no Mo5, verificamos células retrogradamente marcadas no núcleo mesencefálico do trigêmeo (Me5), na região h e em núcleos prosencefálicos como o central da amígdala (CeA), a área hipotalâmica lateral (LH) e o parasubtalâmico (PSTh). Para confirmação, realizamos injeção de traçador anterógrado e investigamos, também, a neuroquímica das projeções. Neurônios do CeA que se projetam para o Mo5 recebem inervação de fibras imunorreativas ao fator liberador de corticotrofina (CFR-ir) e/ou à tirosina hidroxilase (TH-ir); alguns neurônios da LH que se projetam para o Mo5 são imunorreativos à orexina (ORX) e alguns neurônios do PSTh que se projetam para o Mo5 são innervados por fibras TH-ir. O Me5 recebe grande inervação do CeA e moderada da LH e do PSTh, possuindo grande aferência de fibras imunorreativas ao CRF, ORX e TH
Title in English
Connections and neurochemical characterization of neural pathways involved in the control of jaw movements
Keywords in English
Bruxism
CRF
Mesencephalic trigeminal nucleus
Motor trigeminal nucleus
Orexin
Tyrosine hydroxylase
Abstract in English
The trigeminal motor nucleus (Mo5) is surrounded by a ring of premotor neurons defined as the h region. Studies have shown that neurons innervating the Mo5 are located in brainstem and in forebrain nuclei. Through the injection of the retrograde tracer cholera toxin b subunit/CTb in the Mo5, we found retrograde labeled neurons in the brainstem including the h region and the mesencephalic trigeminal nucleus (Me5), and in forebrain nuclei such as the central nucleus of amygdala (CeA), the lateral hypothalamic area (LH) and the parasubthalamic nucleus (PSTh). As control, we injected the anterograde tracer biotin dextran amine and found that these areas project direct or indirectly via the h region or the Me5 to the Mo5. Some CeA neurons that project to the Mo5 receive corticotrophin releasing factor (CRF) and tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) innervation, some LH neurons that project to Mo5 express orexin, and PSTh neurons that project to the Mo5 receive TH innervation. The Me5 is also innervated by CeA, LH and PSTh neurons and by CRF, orexin and TH immunoreactive fibers