Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2014.tde-14112014-151609
Document
Author
Full name
Manuela Miranda Rodrigues
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Cecilia Helena de Azevedo Gouveia (President)
Castro, Charles Heldan de Moura
Paiva, Katiucia Batista da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da interação do hormônio tireoideano com o sistema nervoso simpático, na regulação do crescimento ósseo via receptor a2c adrenérgico.
Keywords in Portuguese
Crescimento ósseo
Hormônio tireoideano
Sistema nervoso simpático
Abstract in Portuguese
Dados recentes mostram que o remodelamento ósseo está sujeito ao controle do SNC, com o SNS. Para tanto, avaliamos o (CLO) e a morfologia da (LE) do fêmur de camundongos de 21 dias de idade selvagens (WT) e Knockout (KO) para a2CAR, tratados, para mimetizar o hipertiroidismo (Hiper) ou tratados para indução do hipotiroidismo (Hipo). Os animais KO eutiroideos (Eut) apresentaram uma desorganização da ZP e aumento do número de CHM da LE. Nos animais WT, o Hipo promoveu redução do CLO, desorganização da ZP e diminuição do número de CHM. O Hipo promoveu efeitos contrários na LE dos animais KO em relação aos animais WT, sendo capaz de reverter, parcialmente, a desorganização da ZP dos camundongos KO Eut, além de resultar em maior número de CHM, em relação aos animais WT Hipo. Já o Hiper levou a aumento do número de CH nos animais WT e redução nos animais KO. Os animais KO Hiper apresentaram diminuição de CHM, quando comparados aos animais WT Hiper. Esses achados reforçam as hipóteses de que o SNS regula o CLO via a2CAR e que o HT e SNS interagem para regular o CLO.
Title in English
Evaluation of the interaction of thyroid hormone with the sympathetic nervous system in the regulation of bone growth via alpha 2c adrenergic receptor.
Keywords in English
Bone growth
Sympathetic nervous system
Thyroid hormone
Abstract in English
Recent data show that bone remodeling is under control of the CNS, with the SNS. Thus, we evaluated the bone growth and the morphology of the femoral EGP of 21- day old female wild-type (WT) and a2CAR-/- mice (KO), treated to mimic hyperthyroidism (Hyper), or treated for hypothyroidism (Hypo). The euthyroid KO mice had a disorganization of PZ and increase in the number of MHC of the EGP. In WT animals, Hypo promoted a significant reduction in the BLG, PZ disorganization and a decreased number of MHC. Hypo promoted opposite effects in EGP of KO compared to WT mice. Hypo was able to partially revert the PZ disorganization observed in euthyroid KO, and resulted in a greater number of MHC compared to WT Hypo. On the other hand, Hyper caused an increase in the number of HC in WT mice and a reduction in KO mice. Furthermore, Hyper KO animals showed a reduction in the number of MHC, when compared to the Hyper WT mice. These findings support the hypothesis that the SNS regulates the BLG via a2CAR and that the interaction between SNS and TH can regulate the BLG.