Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2016.tde-14042016-140246
Document
Author
Full name
Thais Cristina Souza de Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Lacchini, Silvia (President)
Cabral, Richard Halti
Farah, Vera de Moura Azevedo
Malfitano, Christiane
Miyakawa, Ayumi Aurea
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da exposição intermitente à angiotensina II em doses não pressoras sobre a liberação cardíaca de TGFβ e IL-6 em camundongos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Angiotensina II
IL-6
Inflamação
Sistema renina angiotensina
TGFβ
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste estudo, avaliou-se o efeito da exposição intermitente à Ang II, levando em consideração uma dose que tenha uma ação não pressora, sobre a liberação de citocinas inflamatórias como a interleucina-6 (IL-6) e fator de crescimento transformante beta (TGFβ), bem como PAI-1 e plasminogênio/plasmina. O estudo foi realizado em camundongos machos C57Bl/6, submetidos ao tratamento com Ang II (30ng/kg), com losartan (30mg/kg) ou uma combinação destes, nos tempos de: 30 minutos, 1, 3 e 10 dias. As avaliações mostraram que a Ang II não altera pressão arterial, sugerindo que os aumentos observados de IL-6 e TGFβ sejam decorrentes de ação direta da Ang II. A Ang II promove aumento tanto agudo de TGFβ, possivelmente associado à ação proteolítica da plasmina e alterações vasculares transitórias compatíveis com aumento de permeabilidade, como crônico de TGFβ, possivelmente associado ao aumento da expressão gênica, levando ao aumento da deposição de colágeno vascular.
Title in English
Effect of intermittent exposure to angiotensin II in nonpressor doses on cardiac release of TGFb and IL-6 in mice.
Keywords in English
Angiotensin II
IL-6
Inflammation
Renin-angiotensin system
TGF
Abstract in English
This study, evaluated the effect of the intermittent exposure to Angiotensin II (Ang II), taking in account a non-pressor dose on the release of inflammatory cytokines such as interleukin-6 (IL-6), transforming growth factor beta (TGFβ) as well PAI-1 and plasminogen /plasmin. The study was conducted on male mice C57BL/6 subjected to the treatment with angiotensin II (30 ng/kg), losartan (30 mg/kg) or a combination thereof, at times: 30 minutes, 1, 3 and 10 days. The evaluations showed that Ang II did not change blood pressure, suggesting that the increases of IL-6 and TGFβ may be by due to direct action of Ang II. Ang II promotes both acute increase of TGFβ, possibly associated with the proteolytic action of plasmin and transient vascular changes consistent with increased permeability, such as chronic increase of TGFβ, possibly associated with increased gene expression, leading to increased vascular collagen deposition.