Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.42.2008.tde-12032009-153620
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno de Crudis Rodrigues
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Elias, Carol Fuzeti (President)
Pires, Raquel Simoni
Torrão, Andréa da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da expressão do transcrito regulado pela cocaína e anfetamina (CART) no encéfalo de ratos durante o desenvolvimento pós-natal.
Keywords in Portuguese
Neuroanatomia
Neurociência
Neuroquímica
Abstract in Portuguese
O transcrito regulado pela cocaína e anfetamina (CART) é amplamente expresso em todo o sistema nervoso central. Ele está envolvido na manutenção de diversas funções neurofisiológicas como comportamento alimentar, comportamento sexual, memória e aprendizagem, controle do estresse, processos sensoriais e plasticidade neuronal. Evidências sugerem que o CART deve participar de processos relacionados ao desenvolvimento neural. Diante disso estudamos a expressão do CART em diferentes idades pós-natais com o intuito de identificar as possíveis regiões prosencefálicas nas quais este peptídeo pode estar participando do desenvolvimento neuronal. Por meio da técnica de hibridização in situ, comparamos a expressão do CART no prosencéfalo de animais de 6, de 26 e de 66 dias de vida. Observamos que os animais de 6 dias expressam uma maior quantidade de CART em várias regiões prosencefálicas comparado com animais jovens (26 dias) e adultos (66 dias). Estas áreas são: o córtex somatossensorial, o córtex piriforme, o indusim griseum, o giro denteado, o núcleo accumbens e o núcleo pré-mamilar ventral. Observamos também que o CART é expresso nos núcleos ventro-póstero lateral e ventro-póstero medial do tálamo nos animais de 6 dias, expressão que não é observada no animal adulto. Em outras regiões como o CA1 e o núcleo arqueado não observamos diferença. Utilizando imunohistoquímica, observamos que o peptídeo CART está presente nas regiões descritas. Nossos dados sugerem que o CART participa de processos relacionados ao desenvolvimento em diversas regiões do prosencéfalo.
Title in English
Study of the expression of cocaine- and amphetamine- regulated transcript (CART) in the rat forebrain during post-natal development.
Keywords in English
Neroanatomy
Neurochemistry
Neuroscience
Abstract in English
Cocaine and amphetamine-regulated transcript (CART) is found widespread in the rodent nervous system. It has been involved in many different functions including feeding and sexual behaviors, learning and memory, stress responses, sensory processing and neuronal plasticity. Recent studies suggest that CART may be also implicated in neural development. Therefore, in the present study we investigated CART expression in the forebrain of rats in different stages of development. Using in situ hybridization, we compared CART expression in the forebrain of 6, 26 and 66 days old Sprague-Dawley rats. In general, we found a higher expression of CART in 6 days old animals comparing to other groups. Specifically, we found increased CART expression in the somatosensory and piriforme cortex, induzium griseum, dentate gyrus, nucleus accumbens, and ventral prepamammillary nucleus. Interestingly, we found CART expression in the ventral posteromedial and ventral posterolateral thalamic nuclei only in 6-days old animals. In other regions including the CA1 and the arcuate nucleus, CART expression did not change. By using immunohistochemistry we found that the CART peptide is produced in the areas where we found the mRNA, in 6 days old animals. Our findings suggest that the CART participate in neural development in various forebrain nuclei.