Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.42.2008.tde-08092008-105313
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Frazão
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Nogueira, Maria Ines (President)
Britto, Dania Emi Hamassaki
Cavalcante, Jeferson de Souza
Kihara, Alexandre Hiroaki
Metzger, Martin Andreas
Title in Portuguese
Análise citoarquitetônica e imunoistoquímica de estruturas do sistema visual de macacos-prego (Cebus apella)
Keywords in Portuguese
Macacos-prego
Projeções retinianas
Sistema de temporização circadiana
Sistema visual
Toxina colérica subunidade B
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo do sistema visual de macacos-prego representa importante questão devido ao aspecto evolutivo que a espécie apresenta. Foram utilizados cinco macacos-prego, 2 kg. Foi efetuda injeção intra-ocular de 100 ml de solução aquosa de toxina colérica subunidade B (CTb) a 1%, sendo a perfusão realizada 15 dias após a injeção intra-ocular. As retinas intactas e os encéfalos foram submetidos à procedimento de imunoistoquímica para análise. A caracterização da retina evidenciou dois tipos distintos de células bipolares, além disto, subunidades de receptores gabaérgicos co-localizam em retinas de macacos-prego, diferente dos resultados apresentados em outras espécies. As projeções retinianas foram observadas em todas as estruturas do sistema visual primário, óptico acéssório e de temporização circadiana, além de projeções para áreas adicionais. Os resultados evidenciam diferenças interespecíficas sugerindo que a extrapolação dos resultados adquiridos em diferentes espécies devam ser extrapolados com cautela.
Title in English
Cytoarchitectural and immunohistochemical analysis of the visual system of tuffed capuchin (Cebus apella).
Keywords in English
Circadian timing system
Retinal projections
Subunit B of cholera toxin
Tuffed capuchin
Visual system
Abstract in English
The diurnal habits and its complex SNC, make the tufted capuchin monkey an important subject for the study of the visual system. In the present study, five tufted capuchins received a single intraocular neuronal tracer subunit B of cholera toxin (CTb) injection and perfused 15 days later. The retina and brain were removed from the animals and processed with immunohistochemical techniques. The CTb analysis showed that the retina send projections to several structures, such as primary visual, optical accessory and circadian control systems. The immunohistochemical characterization also showed two different types of bipolar cells in the retina. These cells, differently from other species, were co-localized with gabaergic receptors. Overall our results showed several interspecies differences suggesting that comparison of the visual system between species must be undertaken with great caution.