Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2013.tde-06062014-145441
Document
Author
Full name
Leila Maria Guissoni Campos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Nogueira, Maria Ines (President)
Bittencourt, Jackson Cioni
Fernandes, Pedro Augusto Carlos Magno
Metzger, Martin Andreas
Rizzolo, Roelf Justino Cruz
Title in Portuguese
Projeções hipotalâmicas do núcleo supraquiasmático com base na distribuição de fibras imunorreativas para VIP e AVP no Cebus apella.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cebus apella
AVP
Hipotálamo
Núcleo supraquiasmático
Ritmos circadianos
VIP
Abstract in Portuguese
O núcleo hipotalâmico supraquiasmático (SCh), apresenta caracterização neuroquímica com duas subpopulações principais de células, a produtora de polipeptídeo intestinal vasoativo (VIP) e argenina vasopressina (AVP). As fibras IR AVP e VIP oriundas do SCh apresentam características morfológicas específicas que possibilitam o rastreamento a longas distâncias dentro do hipotálamo. No presente estudo buscamos mapear os terminais IR VIP e AVP nas áreas hipotalâmicas do primata Cebus apella utilizando a imuno-histoquímica, e fazer a identificação das áreas hipotalâmicas recipientes do SCh, utilizando o mapeamento da distribuição das fibras IR associado à análise morfológica destas duas substâncias neuroativas. As fibras IR VIP e AVP com características do SCh foram identificadas em porções anteriores como hipotálamo anterior, área pré-óptica, área hipotalâmica lateral, SPZV, até porções mais caudais, porção retroquiasmática, área tuberal. Os resultados indicam um padrão similar de distribuição de fibras IR VIP e AVP nas áreas do hipotálamo e também em áreas descritas como recipientes das projeções do SCh, quando comparado com outras espécies como roedores descritos na literatura.
Title in English
Suprachiasmatic nucleus projections for hypothalamic areas according to VIP and AVP immunoreactivity in the Cebus apella monkey.
Keywords in English
Cebus apela
AVP
Circadian rhythms
Hypothalamus
Suprachiasmatic nucleus
VIP
Abstract in English
The suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) of the hypothalamus, contains a variety of different neurons that tend to form two major subpopulations within the nucleus, the vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP) and vasopressin (VP). The immunoreactive (IR) fibers derived from the VIP and VP IR cells of the SCN present morphological characteristics that allow their specific tracking in long distances within the hypothalamus. In the present investigation we aimed map VIP and VP IR terminals in hypothalamic areas of the primate Cebus apella using immunohistochemistry, and to do identification of hypothalamic recipient areas from SCN using the mapping distribution of fibers IR associated with morphological analysis of these two neuroactive substances. VIP and VP IR fibers with characteristics from SCN were identified in the rostral anterior hypothalamic area and medial preoptic area, laterally to the lateral hypothalamic area, and more caudally in SPZV and retrochiasmatic tuberal area. The results indicate that there is a similarity in the pattern of distribution of VIP and VP fibers in the hypothalamic areas and also in areas recipients from SCN projections when compared with nocturnal rodent species described in the literature.