Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.42.2013.tde-06062014-111258
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno José Silva de Melo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Cecilia Helena de Azevedo Gouveia (President)
Jorgetti, Vanda
Muscara, Marcelo Nicolas
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do efeito do análogo de glicocorticóide L5 na resposta inflamatória, na estrutura e biomecânica óssea e na composição corporal de camundongos fêmeas adultos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Camundongos
Composição corporal
Esteróides
Inflamação
Osso e ossos
Abstract in Portuguese
Glicocorticóides são utilizados no tratamento de doenças auto-imunes e inflamatórias. Um novo composto, arilpirazola (L5) exibiu efeito antiinflamatórios e um perfil reduzido de efeitos colaterais. Avaliamos ações antiinflamatórias do L5 in vivo e os efeitos do L5 na estrutura e biomecânica ósseas em camundongos C57BL/6J. Prednisolona (Pred) e L5 reduziram o número de total leucócitos na dose de 2,1 mg/kg.pc/dia e 2,4 mg/kg.pc/dia, respectivamente. A Pred reduziu a massa corporal e o L5. Pred e L5 promoveram aumento na massa do coração. A Pred promoveu redução na massa muscular, enquanto que o L5 não teve efeito. Pred e L5 não alteraram o tecido adiposo. Na análise por microtomografia computadorizada o tratamento com L5 diminuiu BV/TV, Tb/Sp e DA, já a Pred reduziu apenas Tb/Sp. Pred e L5 não promoveram alteração no osso cortical. Pred não alterou parâmetros biomecânicos do fêmur e da tíbia e L5 reduziu energia em quebra da tíbia. Este estudo sugere que o L5 tem o mesmo potencial anti-inflamatório da Pred e que não se mostrou deletério à massa muscular.
Title in English
Evaluation of the effect of the glucocorticoid analog L5 on the inflamatory response, on the bone structure and biomechanics and on the body composition of adult female mice.
Keywords in English
Body composition
Bone and bones
Inflammation
Mice
Steroids
Abstract in English
Glucocorticoids are used to treat autoimmune and inflammatory diseases. A new compound, arilpirazola (L5) exhibited anti-inflammatory effect and reduced side effect profile. We evaluated the anti-inflammatory actions in vivo L5 and L5 on the effects of structure and biomechanical bone in mice C57BL/6J. Prednisone (Pred) and L5 reduced the overall number of leukocytes in a dose of 2.1 mg/kg.pc/day and 2.4 mg/kg.pc/day, respectively. The Pred decreased body mass and not L5. Pred and L5 caused an increase in heart mass. The Pred promoted reduction in muscle mass, while the L5 had no effect. Pred and L5 did not alter adipose tissue. The analysis by computed microtomography treatment with L5 decreased BV/TV, Tb/Sp and DA, since the only Pred reduced Tb/Sp. Pred and L5 did not promote changes in cortical bone. Pred has not altered biomechanical parameters of the femur and tibia and L5 reduced energy breaks the tibia. This study suggests that the L5 have the same potential anti-inflammatory Pred and was not deleterious to the muscle.