Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2013.tde-06062014-094912
Document
Author
Full name
Silvia Honda Takada
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Nogueira, Maria Ines (President)
Alonso, Luis Garcia
Kihara, Alexandre Hiroaki
Rizzolo, Roelf Justino Cruz
Silva, Cristiano Mendes da
Title in Portuguese
Morte neural e neurogênese no hipocampo de ratos após anóxia neonatal.
Keywords in Portuguese
Anóxia
Apoptose
Asfixia neonatal
Diferenciação celular
Necrose
Proliferação celular
Abstract in Portuguese
A anóxia neonatal, considerada problema clínico mundial, é importante causa de lesão encefálica em neonatos que pode apresentar consequências graves e permanentes, como déficits cognitivos e comportamentais. O objetivo deste estudo foi analisar longitudinalmente possíveis alterações na morte, proliferação e diferenciação neuronais no hipocampo de ratos submetidos à anóxia neonatal. Para tanto, utilizamos modelo adaptado e validado em nosso laboratório. Os resultados mostraram que a anóxia neonatal causa morte neural em CA1 e CA2-3, detectadas pela maior quantidade de células TUNEL+ em CA1 e CA2-3 e FJB+ em CA2-3, além de diferentes tipos de morte neuronal em CA1 e GD, 24 horas após a anóxia,observadas por microscopia eletrônica. Houve aumento do volume de CA1 em P14 no grupo anóxia, porém o padrão de proliferação na zona subgranular não foi alterado. Enfim, a anóxia neonatal promoveu diminuição da neurogênese em animais adultos, o que poderia estar associado aos déficits de memória espacial e aprendizagem descritos em literatura para modelos similares.
Title in English
Cell death and neurogenesis in rat hippocampus following neonatal anoxia.
Keywords in English
Anoxia
Apoptosis
Cell differentiation
Cell proliferation
Necrosis
Neonatal asphyxia
Abstract in English
Neonatal anoxia, considered a worldwide clinical problem, is a major cause of brain injury in neonates and may present serious and permanent consequences such as cognitive and behavioral deficits. The aim of this study was to analyze possible changes longitudinally in neural death, proliferation and neuronal differentiation in the hippocampus of rats submitted to neonatal anoxia. We used an adapted model validated in our laboratory. The results showed that neonatal anoxia cause neural death in CA1 and CA2-3 detected by the TUNEL+ cells in CA1 and CA2-3 and FJB+ in CA2-3, and different types of neuronal death in CA1 and GD 24 hours of anoxia, observed by electron microscopy. There was an increase in the volume of CA1 in the P14 anoxia group but the pattern of proliferation in the subgranular zone was not changed. Anyway, neonatal anoxia caused decrease in neurogenesis in adult animals, which could be associated with deficits in spatial memory and learning described in the literature in similar models.