Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Tabata Mariz Bohlen
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Frazão, Renata (President)
Anhê, Gabriel Forato
Canteras, Newton Sabino
Title in Portuguese
Participação da melatonina na reprodução em um modelo animal não sazonal.
Keywords in Portuguese
Kiss1
Estrógeno
Fotoperíodo
Melatonina
Puberdade
Reprodução animal
Abstract in Portuguese
A expressão do gene Kiss1 é essencial para o controle neuroendócrino da reprodução, pois esses neurônios regulam a atividade dos neurônios que secretam o hormônio liberador de gonadotrofinas, e portanto, o ciclo ovulatório. Em roedores sazonais, o aumento da síntese de melatonina durante o inverno é responsável pela inibição das funções reprodutivas, fato que é acompanhado pela diminuição da expressão desse gene. Devido à importância dos neurônios Kiss1 no desenvolvimento do sistema reprodutivo, o presente estudo investigou a participação da melatonina na regulação da expressão do gene Kiss1 e sua influência na reprodução, em um modelo animal não sazonal. Concluimos que condições de dias curtos (que possivelmente aumentam o período de circulação de melatonina) alteram parâmetros de amadurecimento sexual em fêmeas e, assim como o tratamento com melatonina, afetam o tamanho das gônadas de camundongos machos, mas que esses efeitos não alteram o número de neurônios que expressam o gene Kiss1 e não são suficientes para inibir a reprodução das fêmeas.
Title in English
Melatonin participation on reproduction in a non-seasonal animal model.
Keywords in English
Kiss1
Animal reproduction
Estrogen
Malatonin
Photoperiod
Puberty
Abstract in English
The expression of Kiss 1 gene is essential for the neuroendocrine control of reproduction, as these neurons regulate the activity of neurons that secrete gonadotropin-releasing hormone, and therefore the ovulatory cycle. In seasonal rodents, the increase in melatonin synthesis during winter is responsible for the inhibition of reproductive functions, a fact that is accompanied by decreased expression of this gene. Because of the importance of Kiss1 neurons in the development of the reproductive system, the present study investigated the involvement of melatonin in the regulation of expression of Kiss1 gene and its influence on reproduction in a non-seasonal animal. We conclude that short-day conditions (which possibly increase the period of melatonin circulation) alter sexual maturation parameters in females, and as well as melatonin treatment, affect the size of the gonads of male mice, but these effects do not change the number neurons expressing the Kiss1 gene and are not sufficient to inhibit the reproduction of female mice.