Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2017.tde-05092016-113308
Document
Author
Full name
Ivson Bezerra da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Chaves, Maria Luiza Morais Barreto de (President)
Antunes, Vagner Roberto
Fernandes, Denise de Castro
Heimann, Joel Claudio
Tucci, Paulo José Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Efeito cardioprotetor do hormônio tireoidiano no modelo de isquemia/reperfusão: participação do sistema renina-angiotensina.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cardioproteção
Hipertireoidismo
Metabolismo mitocondrial
Modelo de I/R
Óxido nítrico
Receptor AT2
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma estreita relação entre a ação dos hormônios tireoidianos (HT) no sistema cardiovascular sendo mediada por componentes do sistema renina-angiotensina (SRA) tem sido descrita na literatura. Já foi demonstrado que o processo de isquemia/reperfusão (I/R) promove diminuição na expressão do receptor de angiotensina II do tipo 2 (AT2) no miocárdio, com consequente prejuízo funcional, enquanto o aumento de sua expressão melhorou a recuperação da função cardíaca. A hipótese do presente estudo é que o papel cardioprotetor exercido pelos HT ocorre com a participação do receptor AT2. Esta hipótese foi testada utilizando o modelo de I/R com a perfusão de coração isolado de camundongos selvagens e nocautes para o AT2, submetidos a tratamento por 14 dias com T3. Ainda foi avaliado o SRA mitocondrial, assim como o papel do óxido nítrico (NO) na recuperação pós-isquêmica. Os resultados apontam que a cardioproteção induzida pelo T3 é mediada pelo AT2, com consequente aumento na produção de NO e modulação de parâmetros do metabolismo mitocondrial.
Title in English
The cardioprotective effect of thyroid hormone in ischemia reperfusion experimental model: role of renin angiotensin system.
Keywords in English
AT2 receptor
Cardioprotection
Hyperthyroidism
Ischemia/Reperfusion experimental model
Mitochondrial metabolism
Nitric oxide
Abstract in English
Some authors have shown a close relationship between the action of thyroid hormone (TH) on cardiovascular system and renin angiotensin system (RAS) activation. Have been shown that ischemia/reperfusion (I/R) promotes decrease on angiotensin II type 2 receptor (AT2) expression in the myocardium, with functional worsening, on the other hand the AT2R increased improves the cardiac function after ischemia episodes. So, we have hypothesized that the cardioprotective effect of TH in I/R model may occur with the participation of AT2. This hypothesis was tested using I/R model in isolated hearts AT2 knockout and wild-type mice submitted to high levels of T3 by 14 days. The mitochondrial RAS was evaluated, as well as the nitric oxide (NO) role in post-ischemic recovery. The results show that TH induces cardioprotection through AT2 receptor, some mitochondrial metabolism parameters were modulated by TH and the NO production was increased.