Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2007.tde-03012008-151813
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre de Melo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Konig Junior, Bruno (President)
Picosse, Luis Ronaldo
Silva Júnior, Waltercides
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da reparação do alvéolo dental de ratos wistar preenchido com osso autógeno particulado após exodontia.
Keywords in Portuguese
Enxerto autógeno
Enxerto ósseo
Extração dentária
Regeneração óssea
Reparação alveolar
Reparo ósseo
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho foi investigar a influência do enxerto ósseo autógeno particulado no processo de reparo do alvéolo dental de ratos Wistar após exodontia. Os animais foram divididos em grupos controle e experimental. Os ratos controles foram submetidos à intervenção cirúrgica para exodontia do incisivo superior direito apenas, enquanto nos ratos experimentais foram realizadas a exodontia e enxertia óssea no alvéolo dental. A eutanásia dos ratos foi realizada no 5o, 15o, 21o e 28o dias de pós-operatório. As amostras obtidas foram processadas para análise histológica. A densidade de área ocupada por osso foi quantificada por um método de contagem diferencial de pontos e com auxílio de um programa de imagens. Os resultados mostraram que a densidade de área preenchida por tecido ósseo não apresentou diferenças estatísticas em nenhum dos tempos pós-operatórios nos grupos analisados. Concluiu-se que o enxerto ósseo autógeno não promoveu um aumento significativo da neoformação óssea no alvéolo dental após exodontia.
Title in English
Study of the alveolar wound healing grafted with particulated autogenous bone after tooth extraction in wistar rats.
Keywords in English
Alveolar wound healing
Autogenous graft
Bone graft
Bone regeneration.
Bone repair
Tooth extraction
Abstract in English
After tooth extraction a continuous bone resorption of the alveolar process is observed in the maxilla and in the mandible. The unfavorable anatomy of the reabsorbed bone ridge limits the rehabilitation of the edentulous area with prostheses over dental implants. Filling the dental alveolus after the exodontia with bone grafts and/or biomaterials is a procedure that tries to delay the physiologic resorption of the alveolar process and stimulates bone formation. The aim of this study is to investigate the influence of the particulated autogenous bone graft in the alveolar socket healing following tooth extraction in Rattus Norvegicus Albinus lineage Wistar. Sixty-seven male rats were used, each weighing 190 to 250 g. The animals were divided in a control and an experimental group. The upper right incisor was extracted in the rats of both groups. Following the tooth extraction, in the animals of the experimental group, the socket was grafted with particulated autogenous bone. The bone graft was obtained from the iliac bone of the same grafted animal. At 7, 14 and 21 days of postoperative, some rats received subcutaneous applications of the ossification marker calcein dissolved in a sodium bicarbonate 2% solution. The euthanasia of the animals was accomplished in the 5th, 15th, 21st and 28th days of postoperative. After the euthanasia the bone parts that contain the dental socket of each right maxilla were removed and reduced to small samples. All the samples were then fixed and processed for histological analysis. The total area of bone was quantified in the socket by a differential point-counting method and by use of an image analyzing program. The data were analyzed statistically and showed that there was a progressive increase of the bone total area during the postoperative periods. However, the morphometric analysis of the total area of bone in the control and experimental groups, did not show a significant statistical difference in none of the postoperative periods. The results reveal that the autogenous bone graft did not promote a significant increase of the bone new formation in the dental socket following tooth extraction.