Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2009.tde-02062009-162740
Document
Author
Full name
Isabela Ugo Luques
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Watanabe, Ii Sei (President)
Iyomasa, Mamie Mizusaki
Silva, Marcelo Cavenaghi Pereira da
Title in Portuguese
Estrutura e ultraestrutura da junção miotendínea do músculo pterigóideo medial de ratos wistar com envelhecimento.
Keywords in Portuguese
Envelhecimento
Microscopia eletrônica de transmissão
Microscopia eletrônica de varredura
Músculo pterigóideo medial
Abstract in Portuguese
As características das células musculares e da junção miotendínea do músculo pterigóideo mediai de ratos adultos e com envelhecimento foram estudadas, empregando-se as técnicas de microscopia de luz e eletrônica de varredura e de transmissão. A microscopia de luz mostrou que as fibras musculares inserem-se na superfície óssea mandibular através de tecido colágeno composto por numerosos fibroblastos. Os cortes examinados sob luz polarizada revelaram a presença de fibras colágenas tipo' e li' nesta região. Além disso, puderam-se notar os capilares sangüíneos em grande número. Observações ao microscópio eletrônico de varredura ressaltaram as estriações presentes no músculo esquelético. O tecido conjuntivo que constitui o endomísio foi notado quando as amostras foram tratadas com solução de hidróxido de sódio e foi possível observar os diferentes diâmetros apresentados pelas fibras musculares. A microscopia eletrônica de transmissão evidenciou o alinhamento dos sarcômeros e as concentrações de mitocôndrias junto à lâmina basal na terminação da fibra muscular. O estudo da junção miotendínea dos ratos adultos e com envelhecimento identificou as fibras colágenas e os feixes de miofibrilas formando interdigitações que promovem o aumento da superfície de contato nesta região. Os aspectos observados nos músculos de ratos adultos mostraram-se bastante similares aos encontrados nos ratos com envelhecimento.
Title in English
Structure and ultrastructure of the medial pterygoid muscle myotendinous junction in aging rats.
Keywords in English
Aging
Medial pterydoid muscle
Scanning electron microscopy
Transmission electron microscopy
Abstract in English
The mediai pterygoid muscle cells and myotendinous junction characteristics of adult and aging rats were studied, using light microscopy and scanning and transmission electron microscopy techniques. The Iight microscopy showed the muscle fibers inserting in the mandible surface through collagen tissue and numerous fibroblasts. The samples examined in polarized light revealed the presence of type I and 11I collagen fibers in this site. Furthermore, the numerous blood capillaries could be noticed. Observations at the scanning electron microscope evidenced strias present in the skeletal muscle. The connective tissue that constitutes the endomysium could be noticed when the samples were treated with sodium hydroxide solution and it was possible to observe the muscle fibers different diameters. The transmission electron microscopy revealed the sarcomeres alignment and the mitochondria concentration by the basal lamina in the muscle fiber termination. The adult and aging rats myotendinous junction study showed the collagen fibers and the myofibrils bundles developing finger-like processes that increases the contact areas in this site. The aspects seen in adult rats pterygoid muscles were very similar to the ones seen in the aging rats.