Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2019.tde-10062019-090112
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Santos e Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Vainzof, Mariz (President)
Silva, Helga Cristina Almeida da
Zanoteli, Edmar
Title in Portuguese
Miopatia miotubular: diagnóstico molecular e aconselhamento genético em famílias brasileiras
Keywords in Portuguese
Aconselhamento genético
Heterozigotas manifestantes
Miopatia miotubular
Sequenciamento de nova geração
Abstract in Portuguese
A miopatia miotubular é uma doença genética congênita que afeta a musculatura esquelética e respiratória, causada por mutações no gene MTM1. Apresenta padrão de herança recessivo ligado ao cromossomo X e frequência estimada de 1/50.000 meninos nascidos vivos. O diagnóstico é geralmente realizado através de biopsia muscular, com presença de fibras pequenas com núcleo central, predominância de fibras do tipo I, concentração de miofibrilas na periferia da fibra e região central ocupada por acúmulos de mitocôndrias e glicogênio. O quadro clínico é bastante grave, com manifestação clínica no período neonatal e óbito nos primeiros meses, ou ano de vida. Os pacientes apresentam hipotonia e fraqueza muscular generalizadas, dificuldade de alimentação, ptose palpebral, oftalmoplegia, hérnia inguinal e criptorquidia. Mulheres portadoras das mutações são geralmente assintomáticas, mas diversos casos de heterozigotas sintomáticas têm sido relatados. Pacientes com miopatias congênitas estruturais vem sendo estudados nos últimos 20 anos no Centro de Pesquisa do Genoma Humano e Células Tronco (CPGH-CEL) da Universidade de São Paulo (USP). Atualmente, em razão do avanço das tecnologias de análise molecular do DNA, como o sequenciamento de nova geração (NGS - Next Generation Sequencing), o diagnóstico tem se tornado cada vez mais preciso. No presente trabalho, pacientes de 12 famílias estudadas no CEGH-CEL foram submetidos à triagem mutacional, utilizando técnica de NGS. Onze mutações foram identificadas (c.109 C>T; c.139_142 delAAAG; c.706 A>T; c.1010 G>A, c.1181 A>G, c.1262 G>A, c.1354 -1 G>C, c.1465_1465delC, c.1467 +1 G>A, c.1528 A>T; c.1528 A>T); entre elas 5 já descritas como patogênicas e 6 são novas. Em duas famílias, foram identificadas 4/8 e 2/4 mulheres portadoras apresentando algum nível de manifestação clínica. A análise de desvio de inativação do X revelou desvio aleatório em pelo menos 4 das heterozigotas manifestantes. Além disso, adicionando os casos deste trabalho aos relatados na literatura, a taxa de penetrância da doença foi estimada em 30% em mulheres heterozigotas, o que é compatível com um padrão de penetrância incompleta e poderia explicar a alta frequência de mulheres manifestantes. Uma análise de exomas foi realizada a fim de identificar possíveis genes modificadores que explicassem a variabilidade clínica observada. Foi identificada uma região de 4,2 Mb contendo genes contíguos no cromossomo 19 que pode estar relacionado à modulação do fenótipo
Title in English
Myotubular myopathy: molecular diagnosis and genetic counselling in Brazilian families
Keywords in English
Genetic counselling
Manifesting carriers
Myotubular myopathy
New generation sequencing
Abstract in English
Myotubular myopathy is a rare congenital muscle genetic disease, caused by mutations in the MTM1 gene. With a X-linked recessive inheritance, the disease affects 1/50.000 living born males. The clinical picture is characteristic and very severe, with manifestation in the neonatal period, including generalized hypotonia and muscle weakness, feeding difficulty, palpebral ptosis, ophthalmoplegia, inguinal hernia, and cryptorchidism. Most affected die in the first few months or year of life, and those who survive often depend on care and assistance to perform activities of daily living, as well as require mechanical ventilation and enteral nutrition. Females carrying the mutations are generally asymptomatic, but several cases of symptomatic heterozygotes have been reported, compared to the low frequency of manifesting carriers in other X-recessive diseases. Patients with structural congenital myopathies have been studied in the last 20 years at the Human Genome and Stem Cell Research Center (HUG-CELL) at the University of São Paulo (USP). The diagnosis of myotubular myopathy is usually made with muscle biopsy findings, with small fibers with central nuclei, the predominance of type I fibers, the concentration of myofibrils in the periphery of the fiber and central region occupied by accumulations of mitochondria and glycogen. More recently, with the advancement of DNA molecular analysis technologies, such as Next Generation Sequencing (NGS), the diagnosis has become increasingly accurate. In the present study, patients from 12 families studied in the HUG-CEL were submitted to mutation screening using NGS techniques. Eleven mutations were identified (c.109 C> T; c.139_142 delAAAG; c.706 A> T; c.1010 G> A, c.1181 A> G, c.1262 G> A, c.1354-1 G> C, c.1465_1465delC, c.1467 +1 G> A, c.1528 A> T; c.1528 A> T); among them 6 are novel. In two families, 4/8 and 2/4 female carriers were identified, presenting some level of clinical manifestation. Inactivation skewing analysis of the X chromosome revealed random inactivation in at least 4 of the manifesting carriers. In addition, joining the cases of this work to those reported in the literature, the disease penetrance rate was estimated to be 30% in heterozygous women, which is compatible with an incomplete penetrance pattern and could explain the high frequency of manifesting females. An exome analysis was performed to identify possible modifying genes that explain the observed clinical variability. A region of 4,2 Mb containing contiguous genes was identified on chromosome 19 that may be related to phenotype modulation