Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2015.tde-24092015-131433
Document
Author
Full name
Cláudia Emanuele Carvalho de Sousa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Markus, Regina Pekelmann (President)
Avellar, Maria Christina Werneck de
Munhoz, Carolina Demarchi
Amaral, Fernanda Gaspar do
Scavone, Cristoforo
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da poluição atmosférica de São Paulo sobre o Eixo Imune-Pineal
Keywords in Portuguese
Diesel
Macrófagos
Melatonina
Pineal
Poluição
Abstract in Portuguese
Padrões moleculares associados à patógenos (PAMPs) e citocinas pró-inflamatórias ativam o Eixo Imune-Pineal promovendo uma alternância temporária da síntese de melatonina da glândula pineal para células imuno-competentes. Esta regulação é mediada pela ativação do fator de transcrição factor nuclear kappa B (NF-κB), que de acordo com contexto fisiológico controla a transcrição do gene que codifica a enzima-chave na síntese de melatonina (arilalquilamina-N-acetiltransferase, AA-NAT), e altera a função da melatonina de cronobiótica a reguladora de respostas inflamatórias. Nosso objetivo foi investigar se a poluição do ar, um importante fator inflamatório ambiental é capaz de acionar o Eixo Imune-Pineal. Investigamos o efeito de partículas concentradas finas (<2,5 μm) na síntese de melatonina noturna em ratos, e o efeito de partículas isoladas derivadas diesel (DEP) na síntese de melatonina por células RAW 264.7 e macrófagos pulmonares. A exposição ao PM aumentou a translocação nuclear de NF-κB e reduziu a expressão pineal de AA-NAT e a concentração de melatonina plasma. Em contraste, a DEP leva a uma translocação transitória de NF-κB em macrófagos resultando na expressão de AA-NAT e a síntese da melatonina. Nós confirmamos que a ativação de elementos kappa B no gene Aa-nat foi responsável por sua transcrição. Em conclusão, a poluição do ar, o que pode ser considerado um agente de sinalização de perigo, ativa o eixo imune-pineal, reduzindo a síntese da melatonina pineal noturno, e ativando a produção de melatonina por macrófagos.
Title in English
Effect of atmospheric pollution of São Paulo on the Imune-Pineal Axis
Keywords in English
Diesel
Macrophages
Melatonin
Pineal
Pollution
Abstract in English
Pathogen-associated molecular patterns (PAMPs) and pró-inflammatory cytokines activate the Immune-Pineal Axis promoting a temporary shift of melatonin synthesis from the pineal gland to immune-competent cells .This shift is mediated by the activation of the transcription factor nuclear factor kappa B (NF-κB ), which according to the cell milieu inhibits or induces the transcription of the gene that codifies the key enzyme in melatonin synthesis (arylalkylamine-N-acetyltransferase, AA-NAT), and alters melatonin function from chronobiotic to a regulator of inflammatory responses Our aim is to investigate whether air pollution, an important environmental danger-associated molecular pattern, triggers the immune-pineal axis. We investigated the effect of urban fine concentrated particulate matter (PM2.5, <2.5 mm) on the nocturnal melatonin synthesis in rats, and the effect of isolated derived diesel particles (DEP) on melatonin synthesis by RAW 264.7 cells, a model for studying macrophages. PM exposition increased nuclear translocation of NF-κB and reduced the pineal expression of AA-NAT and plasma melatonin concentration. In contrast, DEP leads to a transient translocation of NF-κB in RAW 274.6 cells resulting in the expression of AA-NAT and the synthesis of melatonin. We confirmed that the activation of κB elements in Aa-nat gene was responsible for its transcription. In conclusion, air pollution, which can be considered a danger-signalizing agent, activates the immune-pineal axis, reducing nocturnal pineal melatonin synthesis, and activating the production of melatonin by macrophages.