Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2013.tde-24032014-172127
Document
Author
Full name
Letícia Regina do Amaral Braga
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Gomes, Fernando Ribeiro (President)
Carvalho, José Eduardo de
Iannini, Carlos Arturo Navas
Title in Portuguese
Respostas comportamentais e metabólicas à ativação do sistema imune por injeção de lipopolissacarídeo (LPS) em Scinax gr. perpusillus (Anura: Hylidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Anura.
Ativação do sistema imune
Comportamento
Abstract in Portuguese
Parasitas e agentes infecciosos devem representar uma importante pressão seletiva atuante sobre a evolução de aspectos da história de vida dos hospedeiros. Os desafios impostos aos hospedeiros pelos patógenos resultam em uma séria de respostas fisiológicas e comportamentais, respostas estas pouco conhecidas para a maioria das espécies de hospedeiros ectotermos, como anfíbios anuros. O objetivo deste estudo foi quantificar os efeitos da ativação do sistema imune via injeção de LPS (lipopolissacarídeo), em duas diferentes concentrações, sobre o comportamento alimentar, taxa metabólica de repouso, atividade locomotora espontânea e comportamento anti-predatório de machos adultos da perereca das bromélias: Scinax gr. perpusillus . O tratamento com LPS provocou redução na taxa de alimentos ingeridos, confirmando o efeito anorexigênico deste componente, e aumento na atividade locomotora espontânea, porém não apresentou efeito sobre a taxa metabólica de repouso ou sobre o comportamento anti-predatório das pererecas
Title in English
Behavioral and metabolic responses to immune system activation by lipopolysaccharide (LPS) in Scinax gr. perpusillus (Anura: Hylidae)
Keywords in English
Activation of the immune system
Anura
Behavior
Abstract in English
Parasites and infectious agents should represent important selective pressure acting on the evolution of aspects of life history of the hosts. The challenges posed by pathogens to hosts result in a series of physiological and behavioral responses, which are not well known to most ecthoterm hosts species, such as anuran amphibians. The aim of this study was to quantify the effects of activation of the immune system via injection of LPS (lipopolysaccharide) in two different concentrations, on feeding behavior, resting metabolic rates, spontaneous locomotor activity, and antipredatory behavior of adult males of the bromeliad tree-frog: Scinax gr. perpusillus . Treatment with LPS caused a reduction in the rate of food intake confirming the anorexigenic effect of this component and an increase in spontaneous locomotor activity, but had no effect on the resting metabolic rate or in the the antipredator behavior of frogs