Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.41.2013.tde-21032014-083209
Document
Author
Full name
Cíntia Etsuko Yamashita
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Mirian David (President)
Ehlers, Samira Chahad
Arias, Maria Cristina
Helfrich-forster, Charlotte
Winter, Lucile Maria Floeter
Title in English
Generation and expression of circadian oscillation in the stingless bee Melipona quadrifasciata (Hymenoptera; Apinae; Meliponini)
Keywords in English
Cicardian rhythms
Clock genes
Melipona Quadrifasciada
Abstract in English
Daily rhythms of insects are generated by a circadian system localized in the protocerebrum and in the optic lobes of the central nervous system. The circadian system is composed by coupled oscillators connected to input and output pathways. The oscillator generates rhythms by molecular processes, linked in feedback loops. In the input pathways the components are involved in light mediated-transduction. In the output, several neuropeptides are involved. Foragers of the stingless bee Melipona quadrifasciata exhibit a daily activity rhythm. Foragers have been used here to identify circadian components, through three different approaches: I) analysis of gene expression; II) identification of structures in the central nervous system; III) comparative study of neuropeptides possibly related with the circadian system, using Apis mellifera as the reference species. I) Fragments of putative clock genes were cloned. Only period (per) gene showed rhythmic expression, peaked at 1h after lights off. Non statistically significant rhythms were detected in cryptochrome (cry), clock and cycle genes expression. II) Antibodies against PER, CRY (an input pathway protein) and pigment dispersing hormone (an output pathway neuropeptide) evinced several areas in the brain and in the optic lobes. PER and CRY were localized in the optic lobes and in fibers in the protocerebral region, in a rhythmic pattern. PDH was observed in cell bodies in the lateral protocerebrum, in projections in the brain and in some fibers in the optic lobes. III) Neuropeptides probably related to the circadian system, were found in A. mellifera and M. quadrifasciata. Some of them: tachykinin-related peptide, allatostatin, and FMRF-related peptide were rhythmic and present in specie-specific patterns. The circadian system of M. quadrifasciata showed particularities in the putative clock components when compared with A. mellifera and other insects. The expression, localization, distribution and temporal dynamics of the circadian system point out a novel, specific feature
Title in Portuguese
Geração e expressão da oscilação circadiana na abelha sem ferrão Melipona quadrifasciata (Hymenoptera; Apinae; Meliponini)
Keywords in Portuguese
Genes do relógio biológico
Melipona Quadrifasciada
Ritmo cicardiano
Abstract in Portuguese
Ritmos diários em insetos são gerados por um sistema circadiano localizado no protocerebrum e nos lobos ópticos do sistema nervoso central. O sistema circadiano é composto por osciladores acoplados às vias de aferência e eferência. O oscilador gera ritmos através de mecanismos moleculares, integrantes de alças de retroalimentação. Nas vias de aferência estão envolvidos componentes que participam da transdução mediada da luz. Diversos neuropeptídeos fazem parte das vias de eferência. Forrageiras da abelha sem ferrão Melipona quadrifasciata exibem um ritmo diário de atividade. Forrageiras foram utilizadas neste trabalho para identificar componentes circadianos, através de três diferentes abordagens: I) análise da expressão gênica, II) identificação de estruturas no sistema nervoso central, III) estudo comparado de neuropeptídeos possivelmente relacionados com o sistema circadiano, utilizando como espécie referência Apis mellifera. Fragmentos de prováveis genes do relógio foram clonados. Somente o gene period (per) mostrou expressão rítmica, o pico ocorreu 1h após o início do escuro. cryptochrome (cry), clock e cycle não apresentaram diferença estatística na expressão rítmica. I) Anticorpos contra PER, CRY (proteína da via de aferência) e "pigment dispersing hormone" (PDH, neuropeptídeo da via de eferência) marcaram diversas áreas no cérebro e nos lobos ópticos. PER e CRY foram localizados nos lobos ópticos, em fibras da região protocerebral, com um padrão rítmico. PDH foi observado em corpos celulares no protocerebrum lateral, em projeções no cérebro e em algumas fibras nos lobos ópticos. II) Neuropeptídeos, provavelmente relacionados com o sistema circadiano, foram detectados em A. mellifera e M. quadrifasciata. Alguns deles: "tachykinins-related peptides", alatostatinas, e "FMRF-related peptides" são rítmicos, com padrões espécie-específicos. O sistema circadiano de M. quadrifasciata mostrou particularidades nos prováveis componentes do relógio quando comparados com A. mellifera e outros insetos. A expressão, localização, distribuição e dinâmicas temporais apontam para características específicas da organização do sistema circadiano