Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.41.2011.tde-20012012-090551
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Pereira Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Xavier, Gilberto Fernando (President)
Amaro Júnior, Edson
Ranvaud, Ronald Dennis Paul Kenneth Clive
Title in Portuguese
Alterações hemodinâmicas encefálicas no sistema de neurônios-espelho associados à imitação: um estudo envolvendo imageamento funcional por ressonância magnética
Keywords in Portuguese
fMRI
Imitação
Neurônios espelho
Abstract in Portuguese
Neurônios espelho são ativados tanto durante a execução de uma ação como durante a observação desta mesma ação desempenhada por outra pessoa. Como parecem integrar observação e ação, os neurônios espelho têm sido foco de estudos sobre como o ser humano entende o próximo e em que extensão é capaz de compartilhar experiências. Esta integração inclui uma "representação interna" que envolve as mesmas estruturas nervosas envolvidas na execução da ação observada e tem sido sugerida como parte fundamental da facilitação do aprendizado por imitação. Este trabalho teve como objetivo, além de investigar o papel do sistema de neurônios-espelho no comportamento imitativo, investigar como ações motoras desconhecidas passam a ser reconhecidas e incorporadas ao repertório motor no contexto atual de neurônios espelho. Para isso, 20 voluntários foram treinados a executar acordes musicais em tarefas envolvendo imitação. Nossos resultados mostram que o sistema de neurônios-espelho possui um crítico papel durante a observação de uma ação com o intuito de imitá-la. Além disso, a ativação do sistema de neurônios-espelho pode ser alterada dependendo do contexto em que a ação está inserida
Title in English
Imitation-related encephalic hemodynamic changes in the mirror neurons system: a study involving functional magnetic ressonance imaging
Keywords in English
fMRI
Imitation
Mirror neurons
Abstract in English
Mirror neurons are activated both during action execution and during observation of this same action performed by another person. As they seem to integrate observation and action, mirror neurons have been the focus of studies on how humans understand the other and to what extent is able to share experiences. This integration includes an "internal representation" that involves the same neural structures involved in the execution of an observed action and has been suggested as a fundamental part of the facilitation of learning by imitation. This study aimed, besides investigating the role of the mirror neuron system in imitative behavior, investigating how unknown motor actions are recognized and incorporated into the repertoire after practice in the current context of motor mirror neurons. For this, 20 volunteers were trained to perform tasks involving musical chords in imitation context. Our results show that the mirror neuron system has a critical role during the observation of an action in order to imitate it. Moreover, activation of mirror neuron system may be altered depending on the context in which the action is inserted