Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2018.tde-15052018-093903
Document
Author
Full name
Wataru Sumi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Helene, André Frazão (President)
Gomes, Fernando Ribeiro
Machado, Glauco
Otta, Emma
Ribeiro, Pedro Leite
Title in Portuguese
Comportamento de forrageio em saúvas: um novo olhar sobre os mecanismos de recrutamento e divisão do trabalho
Keywords in Portuguese
Atta sexdens rubropilosa
Auto-organização
Comportamento coletivo
Abstract in Portuguese
O comportamento coletivo das formigas é produto de processos auto-organizados, ou seja, as unidades constituintes, cada um dos indivíduos da colônia, age de modo descentralizado, seguindo suas próprias "regras" e respondendo aos estímulos do ambiente ao seu entorno. A ação coletiva desses indivíduos produz padrões emergentes complexos e organizados, como no caso das trilhas de forrageio. No presente trabalho investigamos experimental e teoricamente as "regras" envolvidas no comportamento de forrageio das formigas e tentamos preencher lacunas teóricas relacionadas a esse comportamento. Nesse contexto o trabalho se compõe de uma revisão acerca das evidências experimentais que permitem tratar dos processos envolvidos na auto-organização em formigas, dois experimentos que tratam da tomada de decisão das formigas em condições que permitem avaliar a flexibilidade comportamental em condições que o modelo comportamental vigente de respostas inflexíveis foi avaliado e um modelo teórico acerca da organização coletiva. Os achados experimentais permitem agregar novas evidências sobre a flexibilidade comportamental de formigas na modulação do recrutamento e formação de trilhas bifurcadas e a dinâmica de atividade envolvendo indivíduos de diferentes tamanhos
Title in English
Foraging behavior in leaf-cutter ants: new perspectives on the mechanisms of recruitment and division of labor
Keywords in English
Atta sexdens rubropilosa
Collective behavior
Self-organization
Abstract in English
Ant´s collective behavior is product of self-organized process. In other words, each unit of a system acts independently, following their own "rule" and responding to environment stimuli. The collective action of these individuals produces complex and organized emergent patterns, as can be observed on foraging behavior. When these units work together, they can produce extremely complex and organized patterns, like what occurs in a foraging trail. In the present work we investigate the "rules" related to foraging behavior of ants, and we try to solve some theoretical puzzles related to this behavior. The work is composed of a review about the processes involved in the self-organization in ants and the consequences of using a mosaic of evidences; two experiments that deal with the decision making that allow to evaluate the model of inflexible answers; and a theoretical model on collective organization. The experimental findings allow us to add new evidence about ant behavioral flexibility in modulating the recruitment and formation of bifurcated trails and the dynamic of activity involving workers of different sizes