Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.41.2008.tde-06082008-185402
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Hess Lopes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Furtado, Maria de Fátima Domingues (President)
Ferreira, Mônica Valdyrce dos Anjos Lopes
Jordao, Beatriz Pacheco
Title in Portuguese
Alterações locais induzidas pela secreção tóxicas de Philodryas patagoniensis (Girard, 1857) (Serpentes: Colubridae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Serpentes
Venenos
Venenos de origem animal
Abstract in Portuguese
O veneno de Philodryas patagoniensis ocasiona lesões locais importantes e similares as que ocorrem nos acidentes botrópicos. Os mecanismos envolvidos nas ações locais deste veneno são pouco conhecidos. Este estudo tem como objetivo investigar as ações locais morfológicas e inflamatórias do veneno de Philodryas patagoniensis e os mecanismos envolvidos no desenvolvimento da dor e edema, por meio de modulação farmacológica. O teor protéico total do veneno foi de 70-75% de proteínas. A análise eletroforética (SDS-PAGE 7,5-17,5%) apresentou bandas protéicas com pesos moleculares entre 62 e 14 kDa, sendo quatro majoritárias em 62, 48, 35 e 30 kDa. O edema mensurado por pletismografia foi máximo 30 min após a inoculação (53,33 ± 1,43 %), regredindo a partir da 6º hora, mostrou-se dose-dependente sendo a dose mínima edematogênica de 0,82µg e inibido em 45% por EDTA. A atividade nociceptiva foi avaliada pelo tempo (em segundos) em que os animais lambiam ou mordiam a pata injetada, e os resultados mostraram que tal atividade é dose-dependente, sendo significativamente diferente do controle e independente de metaloproteinases, uma vez que não foi inibida pelo EDTA. Através da modulação farmacológica foi possível observar que a dor causada pelo veneno foi inibida pela Indometacina, Cyproheptadina e Tramal, indicando que a mediação é por opióides, prostaglandinas e serotonina. A ação foi potencializada pelo Captopril, sugerindo a possível participação de cininas, bem como pelo L-NAME (10mg/kg). Dexametasona, Prometazina, Arcoxia, Celebra e L-NAME (50mg/kg) não interferiram nesta atividade. O edema foi inibido pela Dexametasona e Indometacina e, portanto, mediado por prostaglandinas e leucotrienos. Captopril, Tramal, Prometazina, L-NAME, Arcoxia e Celebra não foram capazes de interferir significativamente no edema. A injeção intramuscular de 30µg do veneno produziu efeitos de desorganização das fibrilas musculares, hemorragia interfibrilar, edema, infiltrado inflamatório e mionecrose dos tipos coagulativa e miolítica, as quais foram inibidas na presença de PMSF e 1-10Phenantrolina. Três, seis e 24 horas após a inoculação intra-muscular de 60µg de veneno, ocorreu um decréscimo gradativo de proteínas não-colágenas com leve redução em alguns componentes miofibrilares observados por SDS-PAGE. O infiltrado inflamatório induzido em cavidade peritoneal foi máximo três horas após a injeção e a contagem celular diferencial apresentou predominantemente leucócitos polimorfonucleares. A técnica de microscopia intravital direta demonstrou que a administração tópica de 0,1µg de veneno induziu distúrbios marcantes em vênulas pós-capilares, caracterizados por vasodilatação, lesões hemorrágicas distribuídas em focos (microsangramentos) e alterações nas interações leucócito-endotélio, tais como redução do número de leucócitos em rolling, aumento da adesão e indução da migração de células através da parede do endotélio. A inoculação subcutânea do veneno na bolsa escrotal de camundongos induziu efeitos típicos de inflamação aguda, com leucócitos migrados vistos a partir de uma hora após a inoculação, regredindo em 48 horas. O veneno age sobre mastócitos in vitro, causando degranulação e conseqüente liberação de histamina concentração dependente. Os resultados obtidos indicam o potencial inflamatório deste veneno e a cinética dos eventos sugere uma complexa sinergia de diversos efeitos, contribuindo para a severidade do quadro local nos envenenamentos.
Title in English
Local alterations induced by the toxic secretion of Philodryas patagoniensis (Serpentes: Colubridae)
Keywords in English
Snakes
Venoms
Venoms of animal origin
Abstract in English
The venom of Philodryas patagoniensis causes important and similar local lesions the ones that happen in the botropic accidents. The mechanisms involved in the local actions of this venom are little known. This study has as objective investigates the morphologic and inflammatory local actions of the venom of Philodryas patagoniensis and the mechanisms involved in the development of the pain and edema, through pharmacological modulation. The protein content of the venom was of 70-75%. The eletrophoretic analysis (SDS-PAGE 7,5-17,5%) it presented bands of protein with molecular weights between 62 and 14 kDa, being four majority in 62, 48, 35 and 30 kDa. The edema measured by pletismography, it was maximum 30 min after the inoculation (53,33 ± 1,43%), regressing starting from at 6th hour, it was shown dose-dependent, the edematogenic minimum dose was of 0,82µg and it was inhibited in 45% by EDTA. The nociceptive activity was evaluated by the time (in seconds) in that the animals licked or they bit the injected paw, and the results showed that such activity is dose-dependent, being significantly different from the control and independent of metaloproteinases, once it was not inhibited by EDTA. Through the pharmacological modulation it was possible to observe that the pain caused by the venom was inhibited by Indometacin, Cyproheptadine and Tramal, being mediated by opioids, prostaglandins and serotonin. It was potentiated by Captopril, suggesting the possible participation of kinins, as well as for L-NAME (10mg/kg). Dexamethasone, Prometazine, Arcoxia, Celebra and L-NAME (50mg/kg) didn't interfere in this activity. The edema was inhibited by Dexamethasone and Indometacin and, therefore, mediated for prostaglandins and leukotrienos. Captopril, Tramal, Prometazine, L-NAME, Arcoxia and Celebra were not capable to interfere significantly in the edema. The intramuscular injection of 30µg of the venom produced effects as disorganization of the muscular fibrils, hemorrhage, edema, inflammatory infiltrated and mionecrosis of the coagulative and miolitic types, which were inhibited in the presence of PMSF and 1-10Phenantrolina. Three, six and 24 hours after the intra-muscular inoculation of 60µg of venom, happened a gradual decrease of proteins no-colagen with light reduction in some miofibrilar components observed by SDS-PAGE (17,5%). The inflammatory infiltrated induced in cavity peritoneal was maximum three hours after the injection and the differential cellular counting presented polimorfonuclear leukocytes predominantly. The technique of intravital microscopy direct demonstrated that the topical administration of venom 0,1µg induced outstanding disturbances in post-capillary venules, characterized by vasodilatation, hemorrhagic lesions distributed in focuses (microbleedings) and alterations in the interactions leukocyte-endothelium, such as reduction of the number of leukocytes in rolling, increase of the adhesion and induction of the migration of cells through the wall of the endothelium. The subcutaneous inoculation of the venom in the scrotal bag of mice induced typical effects of sharp inflammation, with migrated leukocytes seen starting from one hour after the inoculation, regressing in 48 hours. The venom acts on mast cells in vitro, causing degranulating and consequent liberation of histamine concentration-dependent. The results obtained indicate the inflammatory potential of this venom and the kinetics of the events suggests a complex synergy of several effects, contributing to the severity of the local picture in the envenomings.