Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2020.tde-29102019-095734
Document
Author
Full name
Diego Bitencourt Mañas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Murrieta, Rui Sergio Sereni (President)
Oliveira, Rodrigo Elias de
Pivello, Vania Regina
Suñer, Marcia Maria Arcuri
Title in Portuguese
O papel etnoecológico do "Algarrobo" (Prosopis pallida H. et Bonpl. ex Willd.) e dos bosques secos equatoriais de Lambayeque: um estudo de caso no distrito de Mórrope, costa norte peruana
Keywords in Portuguese
Algarrobo
Bosques secos equatoriais
Etnoecologia
Socio-ecologia
Vale de Lambayeque
Abstract in Portuguese
Os estudos sobre a evolução sócio-ecológica tratam das mudanças biológica-geográfica-físicas da paisagem numa escala temporal, onde o ser humano é o ator principal. Uma maneira interessante para compreender as relações sócio-ecológicas é através da Etnoecologia e da Ecologia histórica. Suas ferramentas e repertório teórico (principalmente no caso da primeira) permitem levantar e compreender informações ecológicas em populações humanas, especialmente, aquelas que possuem maior integração com o ambiente. O território peruano apresenta uma longa ocupação humana datada de pelo menos 13.700 Cal A.P. Foi eleito o Distrito de Mórrope e seus povoados, localizado na costa norte pacífica ao norte da do Vale de Lambayeque, como área para condução deste estudo de caso. Nesta localidade, as populações humanas são sujeitas a constantes eventos climáticos e históricos e, são altamente dependentes dos recursos naturais locais. A pesquisa utilizou uma abordagem que faz interface entre as ciências sociais e naturais, especialmente com o uso de métodos etnográficos, entrevistas, caminhadas guiadas, mapeamento ecológico participativo, dentre outros, com o objetivo compreender a etnoecologia e as relações socio-ecológicas que emergem entre os sujeitos de pesquisa e os Bosques secos Equatoriais. Como resultados, tem-se a árvore de algarrobo como uma espécie culturalmente-chave e o eixo principal das relações das populações humanas com o ambiente. Ademais, as práticas (tanto agrícolas quanto de pastoreio), os eventos climáticos (como o ENSO) e os sistemas de irrigação, podem ser os responsáveis por moldarem a estrutura dos bosques secos, tal como são nas áreas coabitadas por populações humanas.
Title in English
The ethnoecological role of the "Algarrobo" (*Prosopis pallida* H. et Bonpl. ex Willd.) and the Lambayeque's equatorial dry forest: a case study in Mórrope district, northern peruvian coast.
Keywords in English
Algarrobo
Equatorial dry forests
Ethnoecology
Lambayeque Valley
Socio-ecology
Abstract in English
Studies on socio-ecological evolution deal with biological-geographical-physical changes of the landscape on a temporal scale, where the human being is the main actor. An interesting way to understand socio-ecological relations is through ethnoecology and historical ecology. Its tools and theoretical repertoire (especially in the case of the first) allow to raise and understand ecological information in human populations, especially those that have greater integration with the environment. Peruvian territory has a long human occupation dating to at least 13,700 Cal A.P. The District of Mórrope and its villages, located on the north coast north of Peru in the Lambayeque Valley, was elected as the area for conducting this case study. In this locality, human populations are subject to constant climatic and historical events and are highly dependent on local natural resources. This research used an approach that interfaces the social and natural sciences, especially with the use of ethnographic methods, interviews, round tours, ecological participatory mapping, among others, in order to understand ethnoecology and the socio-ecological relations that emerge between the populations and the equatorial dry forests. As a result, we have the algarrobo tree as a culturally key species and the main axis of human populations' relations with the environment. Moreover, practices - both agricultural and grazing -, weather events (such as ENSO) and irrigation systems may be responsible for shaping the structure of dry forests, as they are in areas cohabitated by human populations.