Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.1996.tde-26052002-183059
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Dislich
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Mantovani, Waldir (President)
Martins, Fernando Roberto
Morellato, Leonor Patrícia Cerdeira
Title in Portuguese
Florística e estrutura do componente epifítico vascular na mata da reserva da Cidade Universitária "Armando de Salles Oliveira", São Paulo, SP.
Keywords in Portuguese
epífitas vasculares
estrutura da comunidade
floresta tropical
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho são estudadas epífitas, aqui consideradas como plantas vasculares usualmente encontradas sobre outras, sem parasitá-las, durante alguma fase do ciclo de vida. O local de estudos, a reserva da Cidade Universitária "Armando de Salles Oliveira" (aproximadamente 46o43’W, 23o33’S), em São Paulo-SP, é uma ilha de mata secundária em ambiente urbano e representa uma das poucas áreas cobertas por floresta na região. O clima em São Paulo é Cwa, com temperatura média anual de 19,2oC e precipitação de 1207 mm. As famílias de epífitas representadas são Polypodiaceae (9 espécies), Bromeliaceae (8), Orchidaceae (6), Moraceae (5), Araceae (4), Cactaceae (3), Piperaceae (1), Blechnaceae (1) e Araliaceae (1), totalizando 38 espécies, 3 delas exóticas. As epífitas representam 12% do total de espécies vasculares citadas para a reserva. Esta riqueza em espécies é maior do que seria esperada, dada a pequena pluviosidade local. Estão representadas todas as principais formas de vida epifíticas conhecidas. A estrutura do componente epifítico foi estudada em uma área contígua de 2000 m2 no interior da reserva, sobre todas as árvores de perímetro do caule a 1,30 m de altura (PAP) > 40 cm. As árvores foram mapeadas e espécie, altura, PAP e presença ou ausência de lianas foram registradas para cada uma delas. Dos 86 indivíduos arbóreos, 29 são de Alchornea sidifolia, 10 de Croton floribundus e 8 de Piptadenia gonoacantha, as espécies mais abundantes. Pterocarpus rohrii, Rollinia sylvatica e Myrcia tenuivenosa são citações novas para a reserva. Foram reconhecidas 2 subáreas na área amostrada, com base no estádio sucessional das árvores, evidenciando o caráter de mosaico da vegetação. Análises de distribuição de freqüências de DAP indicam o declínio das espécies mais abundantes e prevêem profundas alterações na estrutura da floresta. Foi feito um censo total dos indivíduos epifíticos com mais de 15 cm de comprimento presentes sobre todas as árvores amostradas. Foi considerado como indivíduo cada colônia, ou grupo compacto de plantas distintamente separado de outros da mesma espécie. Foram encontrados 380 indivíduos, sobre 58 árvores (67% do total). Para cada um deles foram registrados altura de fixação, diâmetro do substrato, inclinação, região da árvore (fuste; alta, média e baixa copa), tipo de substrato (bifurcação, cavidade e casca) e espécie. Análises detalhadas de distribuição ao longo das variáveis foram feitas para as 5 espécies mais abundantes: Microgramma squamulosa(75 indivíduos), Rhipsalis baccifera (67), Pleopeltis astrolepis (57), Aechmea bromeliifolia (52) e Polypodium hirsutissimum (45). O tamanho da árvore é positivamente correlacionado com a quantidade de epífitas que suporta. Há grandes variações entre as espécies arbóreas neste sentido. P. rohrii e Casearia sylvestris são as que suportam maiores quantidades de epífitas por indivíduo. As variáveis ligadas à árvore (espécie, DAP, estádio sucessional,subárea, presença ou ausência de lianas) parecem não influir na composição epifítica sobre ela. As epífitas apresentam ampla distribuição vertical e ao longo de diâmetros de substrato, com grande sobreposição entre as espécies e conseqüente ausência de estratificação. A. bromeliifolia apresentou preferência de estabelecimento em cavidades. A baixa copa e o fuste são as regiões das árvores com maior quantidade de epífitas. De forma geral, as epífitas têm preferência por alturas médias dentro da floresta (ca. 8 m), diâmetros grandes (10-30 cm), inclinações horizontais a médias e positivas. R. baccifera demonstrou preferência por P. rohrii como suporte; P. hirsutissimum e P. astrolepis, por A. sidifolia. M. squamulosa é a espécie de maior dispersão considerando-se todas as variáveis.
Title in English
Floristics and structure of the vascular epiphytic component in the forest of the reserve of the Cidade Universitária "Armando de Salles Oliveira", São Paulo, SP.
Keywords in English
community structure
tropical forest
vascular epiphytes
Abstract in English
This work assesses floristics and structure of epiphytes, here defined as vascular plants usually found living on others, without parasitizing them, during at least a part of their life cycles. The study site, the reserve of the Cidade Universitária "Armando de Salles Oliveira" (nearly 46o43’W, 23o33’S), in São Paulo-SP (Brazil), is a secondary forested area isolated in urban environment and represents one of the few forested areas in this city. The climate type is Köppen’s Cwa, the mean annual temperature is 19,2 oC and the mean annual precipitation is 1207 mm. Polypodiaceae (9 species), Bromeliaceae (8), Orchidaceae (6), Moraceae (5), Araceae (4), Cactaceae (3), Piperaceae (1), Blechnaceae(1) and Araliaceae (1) are the families of epiphytes found at the study site, making up 38 species, 3 of them being exotic. Epiphytes are 12% of the vascular plant species cited for the reserve. This species richness is larger than expected in face of the little mean annual precipitation. All main epiphytic life forms are represented. The structure of the epiphyte community upon all the trees with girth of trunk at the height of 1,30 m (GBH) with more than 40 cm was studied in a 2000 m2 plot inside the reserve. The trees’ location inside the plot was mapped and species, height, GBH and presence/absence of lianas were recorded for each of them. From 86 trees, 29 were of Alchornea sidifolia, 10 of Croton floribundus and 8 of Piptadenia gonoacantha, the most abundant species. Pterocarpus rohrii, Rollinia sylvatica and Myrcia tenuivenosa are cited for the first time for the reserve. Two different subareas could be distinguished inside the plot as to the successional stage of the trees, an evidence for the mosaic character of the vegetation. DBH frequency distributions predict the decline of the most abundant species populations and consequent deep changes in the structure of the forest. A total census of the epiphytic stands more than 15 cm long was made upon all sampled trees. A stand was defined as a compact group of plants well separated from conspecifics. 380 stands were found, on 58 trees(67% of total). For each stand, height of attachment, branch or trunk diameter, inclination, height zone (trunk, lower, middle or upper crown), type of substrate (hole, fork or bark) and epiphyte species were recorded. The five more abundant species were analysed as to the distribution along the variables. They were: Microgramma squamulosa (75 stands), Rhipsalis baccifera (67), Pleopeltis astrolepis (57), Aechmea bromeliifolia (52) and Polypodium hirsutissimum (45). Tree height and DBH were positively correlated with number of stands and number of epiphyte species. There is great variability between tree species in these aspects. P. rohrii and Casearia sylvestris are the species with highest numbers of stands per tree. Tree characteristics such as species, DBH, successional stage, successional vegetation stage and presence/absence of lianas don’t seem to have influence on epiphyte composition on them. Epiphytes show broad vertical and diameter distributions. Species’ vertical and diameter distributions overlap largely and, as a consequence, there is no distinct stratification. A. bromeliifolia showed preference for establishment in holes. Lower crown and trunk were the zones with the largest number of stands. Epiphytes as a whole show preference for middle heights in the forest (ca. 8 m), large diameters (10-30 cm), horizontal to middle and positive inclinations. R. baccifera showed preference for P. rohrii as support tree; P. hirsutissimum and P. astrolepis showed preference for A. sidifolia. M. squamulosa is the most ubiquituous epiphytic analyzed species.