Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2010.tde-23092010-175653
Document
Author
Full name
Laura Rodrigues Vieira de Alencar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Marcio Roberto Costa (President)
Fernandes, Ronaldo
Sawaya, Ricardo Jannini
Title in Portuguese
Ecomorfologia em serpentes neotropicais: um estudo de caso com a tribo Pseudoboini
Keywords in Portuguese
Ecologia
Evolução
Serpentes
Abstract in Portuguese
As serpentes da tribo Pseudoboini apresentam grande diversidade quanto à sua ecologia, são consideradas um grupo monofilético e possuem uma filogenia conhecida. A partir disso, tornou-se possível a análise, sob um contexto evolutivo, das possíveis associações entre a morfologia e a ecologia neste grupo. Neste estudo, analisamos a dieta da tribo, bem como, testamos hipóteses de possíveis relações adaptativas entre a morfologia e a dieta e entre a morfologia e o uso do ambiente arborícola, e exploramos a evolução destes aspectos em serpentes da tribo. Nove espécies foram consideradas generalistas e 13, especialistas, sendo seis em lagartos, três em pequenos mamíferos, duas em serpentes, uma em ovos de lagarto e uma em ovos de ave. Um aumento no consumo de pequenos mamíferos, não esteve associado com um aumento da robustez e do volume da cabeça. Especializações em lagartos, pequenos mamíferos e serpentes surgiram independentemente em táxons terminais ao menos duas vezes durante a história evolutiva da tribo. A especialização em ovos de ave é uma autapomorfia de Rhachidelus brazili. A robustez decresceu no ancestral do gênero Siphlophis, e aumentou substancialmente em R. brazili. O tamanho da cabeça decresceu no ancestral do gênero Siphlophis e em Oxyrhopus petola e aumentou substancialmente em Phimophis guianensis, no ancestral de O. trigeminus e O. rhombifer e em R. brazili. Siphlophis cervinus, S. compressus, S. pulcher e D. anomalus foram consideradas espécies semi arborícolas. A reconstrução do hábito semi-arborícola indica que este surgiu independentemente pelo menos duas vezes durante a diversificação do grupo. Não foram encontrados indícios de efeito da freqüência do uso da vegetação sobre o tamanho do corpo, a robustez, o formato da cabeça e o número de vértebras por unidade corporal. Entretanto, o hábito arborícola parece ter levado a um aumento no tamanho da cauda. O tamanho corporal diminuiu substancialmente em P. guianensis e aumentou substancialmente em Clelia rustica e no ancestral de C. clelia e C. plumbea. Já o número de vértebras por unidade corporal diminuiu substancialmente em C. rustica, no ancestral de C. clelia e C. plumbea, e em Pseudoboa haasi; aumentou substancialmente no ancestral de O. trigeminus e O. rhombifer, e em O. melanogenys e P. guianensis. O tamanho da cauda diminuiu significativamente em C. rustica, Boiruna maculata e P. haasi e aumentou consideravelmente no ancestral do gênero Siphlophis, O. petola, D. anomalus, R. brazili e no ancestral do gênero Pseudoboa. A largura da cabeça diminuiu substancialmente em Pseudoboa neuwiedii e aumentou substancialmente em S. compressus, P. guianensis e em B. maculata. As ausências de relações possivelmente adaptativas podem estar ligadas a uma forte inércia filogenética e/ou ao efeito de outros agentes seletivos. Um ancestral morfologicamente adequado a uma dieta baseada em pequenos mamíferos e ao uso da vegetação também pode ter influenciado os resultados. O conhecimento do grupo externo da tribo Pseudoboini ajudaria a esclarecer ainda mais as relações entre morfologia e ecologia nestas serpentes.
Title in English
Ecomorphology in Neotropical snakes: a study with the tribe Pseudoboini
Keywords in English
Ecology
Evolution
Snakes
Abstract in English
Snakes of the tribe Pseudoboini are ecological diversity, considered as a monophyletic group and have a known phylogeny. Thus, the analyses of possible associations between the morphology and the ecology of this group in an evolutionary framework became possible. In the present study, we analyze the diet of pseudoboine species, and we test hypotheses of possible adaptative relationships between morphology and diet, and between morphology and microhabitat use in pseudoboine snakes. We also explore how these traits evolved during the diversification of the tribe. Nine species were considered as diet generalists and 13, as diet specialists, being six lizard specialists, three small mammal specialists, two snake specialists, one a lizard egg specialist, and one a bird egg specialist. An increase in the consumption of small mammals was not associated with an increase in robustness and head volume. Lizard, small mammal and snake specializations occurred independently at least twice in terminal taxa during the diversification of the tribe. A specialization in bird eggs seems to be an autapomorphy of Rhachidelus brazili. Robustness decreased in the ancestor of Siphlophis species, and increased substantially in R. brazili. Head volume descreased in the ancestor ofSiphlophis species and in Oxyrhopus petola, and increased substantially in Phimophis guianensis, in the ancestor of O. trigeminus and O. rhombifer and in R. brazili. Siphlophis cervinus, S. compressus, S. pulcher and D. anomalus were considered as semi-arboreal. The semi-arboreal habit reconstruction indicates that this habit evolved independently at least twice during the diversification of the group. We did not find indications of the effect of vegetation use on body size, robustness, head shape and the number of ventral scales per body unit. However, vegetation use seems to have led to an increase in tail length. Body size substantially decreased in P. guianensis and substantially increased in Clelia rustica and in the ancestor of C. clelia and C. plumbea. The number of vertebrae per body unit decreased substantially in C. rustica, in the ancestor of C. clelia and C. plumbea, and in Pseudoboa haasi. It substantially increased in the ancestor of O. trigeminus and O. rhombifer, and in O. melanogenys and P. guianensis. Tail length significantly decreased in C. rustica, Boiruna maculata and P. haasi, and increased substantially in the ancestor of the genus Siphlophis, in O. petola, D. anomalu ,R. brazili and in the ancestor of Pseudoboa spp.. Head width decreased substantially in Pseudoboa neuwiedii and increased significantly in S. compressus, P. guianensis and in B.maculata. Strong influence of phylogenetic inertia and/or the effect of alternative selective agents could be related to the absences of these possible adaptative 69 relationships. An ancestor with a morphology adequate to a diet based on small mammals and to arboreality could also have influenced the results. Knowing the outgroup of the tribe Pseudoboini would help to further clarify the relationships between morphology and ecology of these snakes.