Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.41.2018.tde-21082018-082154
Document
Author
Full name
Rodolfo Liporoni Dias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Isabel Alves dos (President)
Guimaraes Junior, Paulo Roberto
Silva, Francismeire Jane Telles da
Warrant, Eric
Title in English
Visual ecology of nocturnal bees: how light intensity affects foraging activity in cambuci, a neotropical Myrtaceae
Keywords in English
Atlantic forest
Crepuscular habit
Megalopta
Megommation
Nocturnal insects
Ptiloglossa
Sensory ecology
Solitary bees
Zikanapis
Abstract in English
The foraging activity of day-active bees often rely on flower availability, light intensity and temperature. However, some bees developed a nocturnal habit and fly during the dusk, dawn and night. We still do not know how these bees cope with environmental factors, especially dimmer light levels, to explore flower earlier than their diurnal relatives. Given that typical bee apposition compound eyes work better in brighter environments and function in their limits in dim-light conditions, we can expect a larger dependence of light intensity for nocturnal groups. Nocturnal and crepuscular bees are frequent visitors of cambuci (Campomanesia phaea, Myrtaceae) in southeastern Brazil. We aimed to investigate how light intensity affects flower visitation of cambuci by nocturnal and crepuscular bees, also controlling for other environmental factors. We counted visits per minute along 30 nights/twilights in 33 cambuci trees from a commercial orchard, measuring the following environmental variables: light intensity, flower availability, temperature, air relative humidity and wind speed. Light intensity is the only variable that explained flower visitation of nocturnal bees in cambuci, which peaks at intermediate light levels that occur around 30 minutes before sunrise. The minimum light intensity threshold to bees start flying is of 0.00024 cd/m2, the first recorded value for nocturnal and crepuscular bees finding flowers in an agro-forest context. Our results highlight for the first time how nocturnal bees rely on light to explore resources and show that the bees light-dependent foraging activity is not always linear, as postulated by previous theoretic models. This is the first step to understand how nocturnal bees react to environmental factors. Our findings also bring concerns about possible negative effects of light pollution at night for cambuci-crepuscular bees interaction
Title in Portuguese
Ecologia Visual de Abelhas Noturnas: como a intensidade de luz afeta a atividade de forrageio no cambuci, uma Myrtaceae neotropical
Keywords in Portuguese
Abelha solitária
Ecologia sensorial
Hábito crepuscular
Insetos noturnos
Mata Atlântica
Megalopta
Megommation
Ptiloglossa
Zikanapis
Abstract in Portuguese
O forrageio de abelhas geralmente depende de disponibilidade de flores, intensidade de luz e temperatura. Contudo, algumas abelhas desenvolveram hábitos noturnos e voam durante os crepúsculos e a noite. Não se sabe como essas abelhas lidam com os fatores ambientais, especialmente os reduzidos níveis de luminosidade. Dado que os olhos compostos de aposição de abelhas funcionam melhor em maiores luminosidades, espera-se uma maior dependência da luz para os grupos noturnos. Abelhas noturnas e crepusculares são visitantes frequentes do cambuci (Campomanesia phaea, Myrtaceae) no sudeste do Brasil. Nosso objetivo foi investigar como a intensidade de luz afeta a visitação floral do cambuci por abelhas noturnas e crepusculares, controlada também por outros fatores ambientais. Para isso, contamos as visitas a cada minuto ao longo de 30 noites/crepúsculos em 33 árvores de cambuci em um pomar comercial, medindo as seguintes variáveis ambientais: intensidade de luz, disponibilidade de flores, temperatura, umidade e velocidade do vento. A intensidade de luz foi a única variável que explicou a visitação floral de abelhas noturnas no cambuci, a qual tem um pico em níveis intermediários de luz que ocorrem ao redor de 30 minutos antes do nascer do sol. O limiar mínimo de intensidade de luz para as abelhas começarem a voar foi de 0.00024 cd/m2, o primeiro valor registrado para abelhas noturnas e crepusculares procurando por flores em um contexto agroflorestal. Nossos resultados destacam pela primeira vez como as abelhas noturnas dependem da luz para explorar recursos e mostram que essa dependência, para abelhas em geral, não é sempre linear, como postulado por modelos teóricos prévios. Este é o primeiro passo para entender como abelhas noturnas reagem a fatores ambientais. Nossos dados também trazem alertas para possíveis efeitos negativos da poluição luminosa à noite para a interação entre cambuci e abelhas noturnas