Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2017.tde-17042017-163518
Document
Author
Full name
Philipe Riskalla Leal
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Pompeo, Marcelo Luiz Martins (President)
Silva, Sheila Cardoso da
Loureiro, Susana Patrícia Mendes
Rocha, Odete
Title in Portuguese
Geoestatística e Ecotoxicologia como ferramentas para gestão de reservatórios
Keywords in Portuguese
1. Ecotoxicidade
Abastecimento público
Bioacumulação
Biodisponibilidade
Metais
Reservatório hídrico
Saúde pública
Toxicidade ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, objetivou-se o avaliar ecotoxicidade potencial do sedimento do Reservatório Guarapiranga da cidade de São Paulo (Brasil) frente a contaminação por metais, a fim de discutir sua qualidade e sua atual política de gerenciamento ambiental. Os metais analisados foram: Al, Cd, Cr, Cu, Fe, Mn, Pb e Zn. Utilizou-se das ferramentas de sistema de informação geográfica, geoprocessamento de imagens e da geoestatística para avaliação da dispersão espacial dos metais ao longo do sedimento do Reservatório, considerado por este trabalho como aquela região de maior implicação ecotoxicológica para contaminantes metálicos. Analisaram-se também as variáveis granulometria, matéria orgânica, nitrogênio total, fósforo total e umidade do sedimento, a fim de se estudar quimiometria do sedimento, a fim de melhor compreender as distribuições dos contaminantes ao longo do sedimento. Denominou-se esta classe de variáveis quimiométricas de parâmetros estruturais do sedimento. Observou-se grande variabilidade quantitativa e espacial entre os metais analisados, denotando que o Reservatório Guarapiranga sofre contaminação por diferentes vias no sistema. Observou-se falta de correlação quimiométrica entre os parâmetros estruturais do sedimento com os contaminantes metálicos, denotando grande variabilidade interna desse sistema. Referente a política de manejo do Reservatório, especialmente relativa ao controle algal e cianofítico, observou-se um gerenciamento de grande impacto ecossistêmico, focado mais no custo imediato do que em planejamentos de longo prazo. Tal gerenciamento, hoje, traz risco ecotoxicológico ao reservatório, mas também toxicidade potencial à própria população abastecida pelo reservatório quanto àquela sob exposição direta a este reservatório por meio de recreação, esportes náuticos, ou alimentação
Title in English
Geostatistics and Ecotoxicology as tools for reservoir ecotoxicology management. Case study of Reservoir Guarapiranga (São Paulo, BR)
Keywords in English
Bioacumulation
Bioavailability
Ecotoxicity
Environmental toxicity
Metals
Public health
Public water supply
Reservoir
Abstract in English
In this work, the metal ecotoxicological potential of an urban reservoir's sediment has been assessed, in order to discuss its management policies and its implications to the society and to the ecosystem. The Reservoir Guarapiranga has been selected as the model environment for this study, once it possess a long history since its damming, several studies regarding its water and sediment conditions and an easy accessibility. The metals of greater implication to the Guarapiranga's cause were the Al, Cd, Cr, Cu, Fe, Mn, Pb and Zn, being selected as the main parameters for this study. Several scientific areas have been applied in this work. Among them, it is cited the Geographical Information System, geostatistical analysis, imagem geoprocessing, geochemical and chemometric analysis and, finally, the ecotoxicology. In order to better understand the relationship between the sediment and its contaminants, this study also assessed the granulometry, organic matter, total nitrogen, total phosphorous and the umidity of the sediment as explainable variables, translated as chemometric variables. My results showed great variability among the metals analized, denoting that each metal has its own path of contamination (contamination source point) in the reservoir, but a main direction (axis) of dispersion on the sediment. This later, mostly due to hydrological and eolic aspects of the ecosystem. Also, it's been observed lack of correlation between the chemometric and the metals parameters of the sediment, which also demonstrated the variation and stochasticity of the ecosystem. Lastly, the reservoir's environemntal management policies specially related to the algal and cyanophitic controlhave been analized through an ecotoxicological prisma, and it been denoted that it lacks long-term considerations, focusing only at punctual or short to middle-term solutions,resulting in the terrible ecotoxicological condition observed in the Guarapiranga's reservoir. Here, I punctuate the importance of new policy making, and its importance to the ecosystem and to the society, once hazardous condition of a reservoir is unberable not only through a ecosystemperspective, but as a sociological one