Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.41.2012.tde-15102012-092532
Document
Author
Full name
Rachel Miranda Werneck
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Glauco (President)
Brasileiro, Cinthia Aguirre
Peixoto, Paulo Enrique Cardoso
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da disponibilidade de sítios de nidificação sobre o sistema de acasalamento e o cuidado paternal em um opilião neotropical (Arachnida: Opiliones)
Keywords in Portuguese
Canibalismo filial
Competição intrassexual
Efeito de residência
Poliginia por defesa de recursos
Seleção sexual
Abstract in Portuguese
Cavidades naturais constituem um recurso reprodutivo monopolizável, cuja disponibilidade determina a intensidade da competição macho-macho que, por sua vez, pode influenciar os custos do cuidado paternal, pois quanto maior o risco de perda do recurso, menor deve ser a freqüência de forrageio dos machos. Fêmeas do opilião Magnispina neptunus utilizam cavidades naturais como sítios de nidificação, que são monopolizados por machos em um sistema de poliginia por defesa de recursos. Após a oviposição, as fêmeas abandonam os ninhos e todo o cuidado parental é exercido pelos machos. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar o efeito da disponibilidade de ninhos sobre a competição intrassexual e os custos do cuidado paternal em M. neptunus. Dois grupos experimentais foram estabelecidos em laboratório: alta (8 ninhos) e baixa (4 ninhos) disponibilidade de sítios reprodutivos. Cada grupo era composto por sete terrários contendo 12 machos e 12 fêmeas. Apesar da redução dos sítios de nidificação ter reduzido o número de machos detentores de ninhos, o tamanho dos indivíduos não exerceu nenhum efeito sobre o sucesso de monopolização de ninhos. Aparentemente, o pequeno diâmetro de entrada dos ninhos experimentais reduz a importância do tamanho dos machos sobre sua probabilidade de monopolizar um sítio de nidificação. Apenas a residência prévia parece determinar o resultado das disputas entre machos e, portanto, os custos de abandonar os ninhos devem ser altos. De fato, machos guardiões permanecem quase todo o tempo dentro dos seus ninhos em ambos os grupos experimentais, o que aumenta os custos do cuidado. Como conseqüência, o canibalismo filial é freqüente, pois os custos em termos de redução no tamanho da desova são menores do que os benefícios de manter a posse do ninho e dos ovos, que sabidamente aumentam a atratividade dos machos e suas chances de obterem novas desovas
Title in English
Effects of reproductive sites availability in the mating system and in the paternal care of a Neotropical harvestmen (Arachnida: Opiliones)
Keywords in English
Filial cannibalism
Intrasexual competition
Resident effect
Resource defense polygyny
Sexual selection
Abstract in English
Natural cavities are a reproductive resource that can be monopolized, and their availability determines the intensity of male-male competition, which in turn may influence the costs of paternal care since the higher the risk of loosing the resource, the low should be male foraging frequency. Females of the harvestman Magnispina neptunus use natural cavities as nest site, which are monopolized by males in typical resource defense polygyny mating system. After oviposition, females leave the nests and all parental activities are in charge of males. The goal of this study was to evaluate the effect of nest site availability on the intrasexual competition and the costs of paternal care in M. neptunus. Two experimental groups were established in the laboratory: high (8 nests) and low (4 nests) nest site availability. Each group was composed of seven terraria containing 12 males and 12 females. Although the reduction of in the number of nests sites has indeed reduced the number of males holding nests, male size did not influence the probability of acquiring and maintaining a nest. Apparently, the small diameter of entrance in the experimental nests reduces the importance of male size on their resource holding power. Only previous residence seems to influence the output of agonistic interactions between two males and, therefore, the costs of leaving the nest to forage are likely to be high. In fact, guarding males remain almost all the time inside their nests, which increases the costs of paternal care. As a consequence, filial cannibalism is frequent in both experimental groups because the costs in terms of reduction in clutch size are likely to lower than the benefits of holding a nest containing eggs, which is known to increase male attractiveness and his chance of acquiring additional eggs