Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2006.tde-15082007-114553
Document
Author
Full name
Hilton Masaharu Oyamaguchi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Marcio Roberto Costa (President)
Feres, Denise de Cerqueira Rossa
Prado, Cynthia Peralta de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Distribuição espacial e temporal de espécies simpátricas de Leptodactylus do grupo fuscus em áreas naturais e antrópicas na região de Itirapina e Brotas, sudoeste do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Ambiente aberto
Cerrado
Leptodactylus
Abstract in Portuguese
Espécies de anfíbios anuros de áreas abertas tendem a ser mais generalistas e, portanto, são consideradas mais tolerantes à perturbação ambiental. No entanto, pouco se sabe sobre o efeito da degradação ambiental sobre estas espécies. Este trabalho teve como objetivo observar os efeitos das modificações ambientais antrópicas sobre a distribuição espacial e temporal de espécies simpátricas de anfíbios de Leptodactylus do grupo fuscus (Leptodactylus fuscus, L. mystacinus, L. furnarius e L. jolyi) típicas de ambientes abertos e que apresentam parentesco próximo. O estudo foi realizado em área natural de cerrado aberto na Estação Ecológica de Itirapina (EEI) e áreas adjacentes modificadas pelo homem na região sudeste do Brasil entre outubro de 2004 a fevereiro de 2005. Os resultados do presente trabalho sugerem que mesmo em espécies de anfíbios com parentesco próximo e que apresentam características ecológicas semelhantes podem apresentar sensibilidade diferenciada à perturbação no habitat. Dentre as quatro espécies estudadas, Leptodactylus jolyi aparenta ser a espécie mais sensível à degradação ambiental, ocorrendo somente em área natural. Estas diferenças na tolerância à perturbação ambiental provavelmente devem estar relacionadas à amplitude de nicho de cada espécie. Portanto, generalizações sobre a tolerância à perturbação ambiental de espécies de anfíbios de áreas abertas devem ser evitadas. Por outro lado, as espécies mais tolerantes podem ser favorecidas pela atividade antrópica, como em áreas urbanas, pois nestes locais provavelmente há a disponibilidade de recursos mais constantes que em área natural. No presente trabalho foi observado que estas espécies (L. fuscus, L. mystacinus e L. furnarius) apresentaram temporada de atividade de vocalização mais prolongada em áreas urbanas do que em áreas naturais de cerrado. Talvez isso possa refletir em um maior tempo de atividade reprodutiva que resulte em um maior sucesso reprodutivo. No entanto, no presente trabalho a atividade reprodutiva destas espécies não foi estudada.
Title in English
Spatial and temporal distribution of sympatric species of Leptodactylus group fuscus in natural and anthropic areas in Itirapina and Brotas region, southeast of Brazil
Keywords in English
Cerrado
Leptodactylus
Open habitat
Abstract in English
Anuran species inhabiting open landscapes are usually habitat generalists, so it is considered more tolerant to disturbed habitat. Although, the effect of habitat degradation on these open habitat species have been poorly documented. The goal of this study was to observe the effects of habitat modification caused by human on spatial and temporal distribution of sympatric species of Leptodactylus fuscus group (Leptodactylus fuscus, L. mystacinus, L. furnarius, L. jolyi) which are inhabiting open landscapes and are close related species. This study occurred in natural and modified open habitats of cerrado at southeast of the State of São Paulo, Brazil, between October of 2004 and February of 2005. The results of this study suggest that close related species, which present ecological similarities, can show differences on sensibility to habitat alteration. Among these four species which were object of this study, L. jolyi seems to be the most sensible to habitat degradation, which occurs only in natural habitats in Itirapina and Brotas region. Probably, these tolerance differences to habitat degradation could be related to niche breadth of each species. Therefore, generalizations about amphibians inhabiting open landscapes tolerance to habitat degradations should be avoided. On the other hand, the species that are more tolerant to habitat alteration may be favored by anthropic activities, as in urban areas, because in these places the resources could be more constant than in natural areas. This study observed that three species of Leptodactylus fuscus group which occur in urban areas (L. fuscus, L. mystacinus e L. furnarius) started first the vocalization activity and presented longer time of vocalization activities during the rainy season than in natural areas of cerrado. Perhaps this fact could reflect in bigger period of reproductive activity of these species and may result in a higher reproductive success; however it was not taken into consideration for the present research.