Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.41.2013.tde-14102013-112513
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Lemos da Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Guimaraes Junior, Paulo Roberto (President)
Andrade, Elizabeth Machado Baptestini
Wedekin, Leonardo Liberali
Title in Portuguese
Variação intrapopulacional no uso do recurso: modelos teóricos e evidência empírica
Keywords in Portuguese
Redes de interações
Teoria do forrageio ótimo
Teoria do nicho
Abstract in Portuguese
Tradicionalmente, nichos populacionais são descritos como a somatória de todos os recursos utilizados por uma população. Entretanto, diversos estudos mostram que indivíduos dentro de uma população podem usar recursos de forma distinta. Investigamos três maneiras pelas quais indivíduos podem variar quanto ao uso do recurso. Indivíduos podem apresentar a mesma preferência por presas, mas diferir na propensão à adição de novos itens alimentares em sua dieta (Preferências Compartilhadas); indivíduos podem apresentar a mesma presa preferida mas diferirem em suas presas alternativas (Refúgio Competitivo); ou indivíduos podem apresentar presas preferidas distintas (Preferências Distintas). Estudamos os padrões de interação que emergem sob os pressupostos de cada um dos modelos usando redes de interação entre indivíduos e os recursos que eles consomem. Dessa forma, para derivarmos as previsões de cada um dos modelos de uso de recurso, desenvolvemos modelos simples que geram redes de interação segundo regras que seguem os pressupostos dos modelos e confrontamos essas previsões com dados empíricos, comparando a estrutura dessa redes de interação. Encontramos que o modelo que menos se assemelha ao padrão de uso de recurso observado para as populações estudadas foi o modelo de Preferências Compartilhadas. Para as populações estudadas, a variação intrapopulacional na escolha de presas parece estar mais associada a diferenças nas sequências de preferências por presas entre indivíduos e não à propensão desses indivíduos em adicionarem novos recursos às suas dietas.
Title in English
Intrapopulational variation in resource use: theoretical models and empiric evidence
Keywords in English
Interaction networks
Niche theory
Optimal foraging theory
Abstract in English
Traditionally, a population's niche is described as the sum of all resources consumed by a population. However, several studies have highlighted that individuals within a population can use resources differently. We investigate three ways in which individuals can vary in their resource use. Individuals can show the same preference for prey, but differ in their likelihood of adding new prey to their diets (Shared Preferences); individuals can share the same top-ranked prey but differ in their alternative prey (Competitive Refuge); or individuals can have different top-ranked prey (Distinct Preferences). We studied the pattern of interaction that emerges under each model's assumption using interaction networks between individuals and the resources they consume. In this sense, to derive the predictions associated with each model of resource use, we developed simple models that generates interaction networks according to a set of rules that represent the assumptions of each model and then confronted these predictions with empirical data on interaction networks, by looking at the structure of these interaction networks. We found that the model that least resembles the pattern of resource use observed in the populations studied was the Shared Preferences model. For the studied populations, intrapopulation variation is not associated with individuals sharing the same rank sequence and differing in their willingness to add new resources to their diets. Instead, it seems that differences in the rank sequence of prey choice are more important in structuring the pattern of resource use in these populations.