Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.41.2005.tde-11012006-090156
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Soares Armelin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Mantovani, Waldir (President)
Buzato, Silvana
Meirelles, Sergio Tadeu
Santos, Flavio Antonio Maës dos
Tabarelli, Marcelo
Title in Portuguese
As dinâmicas de Schefflera angustissima (March.) Frodin (Araliaceae) e de Andira anthelmia (Vell.) March. (Fabaceae) na reserva de Morro Grande, São Paulo.
Keywords in Portuguese
Dinâmica de populações
Floresta Ombrofila Densa Atlântica
Risco de extinção
Abstract in Portuguese
A dinâmica de populações trata das variações, no tempo e no espaço, das densidades e tamanhos de populações. Estudos sobre a dinâmica de espécies arbóreas tropicais, mais especificamente, só ganharam notoriedade a partir da década de 1970, quando o risco de extinção de espécies de interesse econômico tornou-se premente. Como a destruição dos biomas brasileiros vem sendo progressiva e contínua, uma parcela significativa da diversidade encontra-se sob ameaça de extinção, particularmente na Floresta Ombrófila Densa Atlântica, cujos remanescentes correspondem a menos de 7,5 % de sua cobertura original. Os objetivos deste trabalho são: (1) descrever as dinâmicas populacionais de Schefflera angustissima (Araliaceae) e de Andira anthelmia (Fabaceae), (2) estabelecer suas relações com o clima e a vegetação e (3) investigar se existe risco de extinção local.
As populações foram amostradas em 4 áreas de 0,25ha, em um remanescente de Floresta Ombrófila Densa Atlântica na região de São Paulo. Investigaram-se as relações de suas estruturas verticais e espaciais com a estrutura e a dinâmica da cobertura da vegetação. Seus ciclos de vida foram estudados e modelados. Foi investigada a influência de processos regulatórios. Suas dinâmicas foram estudadas com base em projeções de modelos matriciais determinísticos e estocásticos ambientais. Os riscos de extinção foram inferidos dos resultados destas projeções.
Áreas com vegetação menos densa e sujeitas a maior influxo de energia luminosa parecem favorecer mais S. angustissima do que A. anthelmia. Ambas as populações estão sujeitas a processos regulatórios, mas estes pouco influenciam suas dinâmicas atuais. Em geral, S. angustissima apresentou desempenho superior ao de A. anthelmia. As duas populações mostraram-se sob risco de extinção segundo os modelos determinísticos, mas apenas A. anthelmia segundo os modelos estocásticos. Nos dois casos, sobrevivência e crescimento mostraram-se mais importantes do que a fecundidade, e os principais fatores responsáveis por mortes e retardo no crescimento das plantas foram o ataque de lianas lenhosas e a queda de galhos e de árvores mortas.
Foram ainda encontradas evidências da presença de um gargalo no ciclo de vida de A. anthelmia, onde o crescimento de infantes está sendo tão restringido que estas plantas não estão conseguindo avançar em sua ontogenia. Aparentemente, esse gargalo resulta do ataque de insetos formadores de galhas. Incrementos plausíveis nas taxas de sobrevivência e de crescimento das plantas mostraramse suficientes para reverter os riscos de extinção.
Title in English
The dynamics of Schefflera angustissima (March.) Frodin (Araliaceae) and Andira anthelmia (Vell.) March. (Fabaceae) in the Morro Grande reserve, São Paulo.
Keywords in English
Extinction risk
Floresta Atlantic Ombrophylous Dense Forest
Population Dynamics
Abstract in English
Population dynamics deals with variation in time and space in the density and abundance of populations. The studies about the dynamics of tropical rain forest tree species, in particular, have become popular only about 1970, when the extinction risks for species of economic interest became pressing. Because the Brazilian biomes are being destroyed progressive and continuously, a significant portion of their diversity is threatened, specially in the Atlantic Rain Forest; whose remnants enclose less than 7,5 % of its original cover. The objectives of this thesis are: (1) to describe the population dynamics of Schefflera angustissima (Araliaceae) and Andira anthelmia (Fabaceae), (2) to expose their relation to the climate and the vegetation and (3) to investigate whether they are under local extinction risks.
The populations were sampled in four 0,25ha areas, within an Atlantic Rain Forest remnant in São Paulo region. The relations between the populations vertical and spatial structures and the vegetation structure and cover dynamics were investigated. Their life cycles were studied and modeled. The influences of regulatory processes were also investigated. Their dynamics were studied trough projections of deterministic and environmental stochastic matrix models. The extinction risks were inferred from these projections results.
Sites where the vegetation is less dense and subject to a higher influx of luminous energy seem to favor more S. angustissima than A. anthelmia. Both populations are subject to regulatory processes, but these processes have little influence on their present dynamics. In general, S. angustissima showed a higher fitness than A. anthelmia. According to the deterministic models, both populations are under extiction risk, though only A. anthelmia is, according to the stochastic models. In both populations, survivorship and growth rates were more important than fecundity rates, and the major factors responsible for death and retardation of plants growth were the woody lianas attack and the fall down of dead trees and branches over the plants.
There are also evidence of a bottle neck effect in the A. anthelmias life cycle, where the infants growth is being so restricted that these plants are not succeeding at advancing along their ontogeny. Apparently, this bottle neck effect results from the attack of gall forming insects. Reasonable increments in the plants survivorship and growth rates are enough to revert the populations extiction risks.