Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2013.tde-09092013-112458
Document
Author
Full name
Marcia Duarte Barbosa da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Pivello, Vania Regina (President)
Mendes, Flávio Bertin Gandara
Zucchi, Maria Imaculada
Title in Portuguese
Diversidade e estrutura genética populacional de Vellozia squamata Pohl sob diferentes frequências de fogo no Cerrado
Keywords in Portuguese
Ecologia do fogo
Genética de populações
Vellozia squamata Pohl
Velloziaceae
Abstract in Portuguese
O Cerrado é considerado uma das savanas mundiais, onde as ocorrências de queimadas são comuns. Portanto, o fogo é um importante agente seletivo do meio, ou filtro ambiental, e tem grande influência na dinâmica ecológica e evolutiva de todos os organismos que lá habitam. Das espécies da fauna e flora endêmicas das savanas, muitas apresentam algum tipo de adaptação que favorece sua sobrevivência durante e após as queimadas. As queimadas naturais ocorrem sob diferentes regimes de fogo, que compreendem: frequência - intervalo de tempo entre queimadas; intensidade - caracterizada pelo calor liberado na combustão; época - estação do ano; e tipo - conforme o estrato vegetacional predominantemente queimado, a direção do vento e a topografia local. Embora haja, na literatura, muitos estudos sobre os efeitos ecológicos do fogo nas savanas, estudos genéticos tendo como o fogo um importante agente seletivo são recentes. No Brasil, o único local em que se desenvolve um projeto de longo prazo para estudar a dinâmica dos regims de fogo é na Reserva Ecológica do IBGE, Brasília-DF. O local contém cinco parcelas permanentes, em que foram estabelecidos quatro diferentes frequências de fogo: três delas com queimas bianuais, uma com queimas quadrienais e uma livre do fogo. Escolhemos a espécie Vellozia squamata Pohl como modelo para averiguar possível influência de diferentes regimes de fogo no nível genético. O estudo foi pautado na seguinte pergunta: A variabilidade e a estruturação genética para indivíduos de uma mesma população variam sob diferentes regimes de fogo? Hipóteses (1) A variabilidade genética não se altera com o regime de fogo e, (2) A estruturação genética não se altera com o regime de fogo. Para tanto, foram desenvolvidos 51 marcadores do tipo microssatélite para a espécie, dos quais 10 foram utilizados para genotipagem da população amostral de V. squamata. Os resultados indicam que a diversidade é alta em todos os tratamentos (H̄e=0,79 e SH̄e= 0,004) e há alta endogamia intrapopulacional (F̄IS=0,413), o que sugere a ocorrência de autofecundação e/ou cruzamentos entre os indivíduos aparentados. A variabilidade estimada entre os tratamentos foi considerada intermediária (F̄1ST = 0,084), indicando a existência de variação entre tratamentos e relacionado com a deriva genética , assim como se verificou haver variabilidade devida a diferentes frequências de fogo entre os tratamentos, por meio de AMOVA (análise de variância molecular). A correlação espacial das frequências alélicas no espaço mostrou-se restrita, indicando um fluxo até 174 m, e esta estimativa corrobora o valor intermediário de (F̄ST = 0,084) (variabilidade populacional). Os parâmetros genéticos populacionais estimados são importantes para inferir sobre a diversidade e estrutura genética da espécie e gerar subsídios para sua conservação, assim como responder como a diversidade e estrutura genética podem ser afetadas por diferentes frequências de fogo
Title in English
Diversity and population genetic structure of Vellozia squamata Pohl under different fire frequencies in the Cerrado
Keywords in English
Fire ecology
Population genetics applied to ecology
Vellozia squamata Pohl
Velloziaceae
Abstract in English
The Cerrado is considered one of the world's savannas, where fire occurrences are common. Therefore, fire is an important selective agent in the middle, or environmental filter, and its great influence on the ecological and evolutionary dynamics of all organisms that inhabit savannas. Species of flora and fauna endemic to the savanna, many have some kind of adaptation that favors their survival during and after the fires. In savannas, the firings occur under different natural fire regimes, comprising: frequency - time interval between fires; intensity - reflected by the heat released in the combustion; season - season, and type - as predominantly burned vegetation stratum, direction wind and local topography. While there, in the literature, many ecological studies on the fire in the savannas, genetic studies as having an important selective agent fire is recent. In Brazil, the only place that develops a long-term project to study the dynamics of Fire Regimes is the Ecological Reserve of IBGE, Brasília-DF. The site contains five permanent plots were established in four different frequencies of fire: three firings biannual, one with burns and a missing four-year closeouts. We chose the kind Vellozia squamata Pohl as a model to investigate whether there was variation in the genetic diversity of different frequencies due to fire, as well as the genetic structure of the population. The study was guided by the following question: Variability and genetic structure for individuals within a population vary under different frequencies of light? Assumptions (1) genetic variability does not change with the frequency of fire, and (2) genetic structure does not change with the frequency of fire. For the realization of the project, were developed for the species of type 51 microsatellite markers, of which 10 were used for genotyping of the sample population of V. squamata. The results indicate that the diversity is high in all treatments (H̄e=0,79 e SH̄e= 0,004) and a high inbreeding within populations (F̄IS=0,413), suggesting the occurrence of selfing and/or intersections among related individuals. The estimated variability among treatment populations had intermediate (F̄1ST = 0,084), indicating the existence of variation between treatments and related genetic drift (subdivision of treatments) and was found to have variability due to different frequencies of fire between treatment by means of AMOVA (molecular analysis of variance). The spatial correlation of allele frequencies in space proved to be restricted, indicating a flow up to 174 m this estimate confirms the intermediate value of (F̄ST = 0,084) (population variability). These genetic parameters estimated are important to infer the genetic diversity and structure of the species and generate subsidies for conservation, as well as responding to diversity and genetic structure can be affected by different fire frequencies