Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.41.2017.tde-08032017-153207
Document
Author
Full name
Leticia Bolian Zimback
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Martini, Adriana Maria Zanforlin (President)
Rother, Débora Cristina
Sousa, Laura Carolina Leal de
Title in Portuguese
Quais características influenciam a limitação de dispersão de sementes em uma comunidade arbórea tropical?
Keywords in Portuguese
Chuva de sementes
Coexistência
Estruturação de comunidades
Fenologia
Limitação de dispersão temporal
Abstract in Portuguese
A limitação de dispersão de sementes tem sido empiricamente investigada como um mecanismo equalizador das diferenças competitivas entre espécies que coexistem em comunidades vegetais. Além da limitação espacial, as variações temporais da dispersão também podem ser importantes para a coexistência das espécies. O objetivo do estudo foi verificar a relação entre limitação de dispersão espacial (LDe) e limitação de dispersão temporal (LDt) e as características das espécies que influenciam as duas limitações. Em uma floresta da planície costeira, a chuva de sementes foi amostrada, ao longo de 36 meses, em 40 coletores (20m2) distantes 100m entre si e da borda do fragmento. A abordagem de seleção de modelos mistos foi utilizada para testar a relação entre a limitação de dispersão e a massa média das sementes, a síndrome de dispersão, a altura máxima local e a frequência de distribuição dos indivíduos adultos. Os resultados encontrados mostram que as proporções de espécies analisadas limitadas espacial (90,3%) e temporalmente (70,9%) foram altas e a correlação entre LDe e LDT também foi alta (Spearman = 0,8). Tanto para LDe como LDt, foram selecionados a massa média das sementes, a altura máxima e a frequência de distribuição de adultos. Em geral, as relações encontradas indicam que espécies com sementes maiores, com menor altura máxima e menor frequência de distribuição dos indivíduos adultos são mais limitadas espacial e temporalmente. Apesar desses fatores terem sido selecionados, houve uma grande variação nos efeitos para as espécies analisadas. O estudo reforça o fato do mecanismo de limitação de dispersão espacial ser frequentemente encontrado em comunidades arbóreas e apresenta uma abordagem temporal para o estudo da limitação de dispersão. A redução das interações competitivas interespecíficas, decorrente das altas limitações de dispersão observadas no estudo, se contrapõe às teorias amplamente aceitas (Janzen-Connell) que indicam os mecanismos de dispersão eficientes de sementes como uma forma de minimizar a competição intraespecífica. A importância relativa dos mecanismos de dispersão e de limitação de dispersão para a manutenção da diversidade em comunidades deveria ser estudada para avaliar em quais situações ou para quais conjuntos de espécies a coexistência é mediada pela ausência das interações intraespecíficas ou interespecíficas
Title in English
Which characteristics influence seed limitation in a tropical tree community?
Keywords in English
Coexistence
Phenology
Seed rain
Structuring communities
Temporal seed limitation
Abstract in English
The seed limitation has been empirically investigated as an equalizing mechanism of the competitive differences between species that coexists in plant communities. In addition to the spatial limitation, the temporal variations of seed dispersal can also be important to the species coexistence. The aim of the study was to investigate the relation between spatial seed limitation and temporal seed limitation and the species characteristics that influence both limitations. In a coastal plain forest, the seed rain was sampled over 36 months in 40 traps (20 m2), 100 m distant from each other and from the forest edges. The generalized mixed-effect models approach was used to test the relation between seed limitation and the average mass of the seeds, the dispersal syndrome, the trees local maximum height, and the adult trees distribution frequencies. The results show that the proportion of the analysed species spatial limited (90,3%) e temporal limited (70,9%) were high and the correlation between spatial seed limitation and temporal seed limitation were also high (Spearman = 0,8). To explain spatial seed limitation and temporal seed limitation were selected the average mass of seeds, the trees local maximum height and the adult trees distribution frequencies. Usually those relations indicate that species with lagger seeds, lowest maximum tree height and lowest adult trees distribution frequencies are more limited spatially and temporally. Although these factors have been selected, there was a great variation in the effects of the species analysed. The study supports the fact that the spatial seed limitation mechanism is frequently found in tree communities and shows a temporal approach to the seed limitation study. The reduction of interspecific competitive interactions, due to the high seed limitation observed in the study, is opposed to widely accepted theories (Janzen-Connell) that indicates that the efficient seed dispersal mechanism are a strategy to minimize the intraspecific competion. The relative importance of dispersal mechanisms and seed limitation on maintaning diversity in trees communities should be studied to evaluate which situations or which species sets the coexistence is mediated by the absence of intraspecific or interspecifir interactions