Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.41.2017.tde-04102017-094207
Document
Author
Full name
Augusto César D'Avila Bitencourt
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Rozely Ferreira dos (President)
Lima, Guilherme Theodoro Nascimento Pereira de
Pivello, Vania Regina
Vieira, Elisa Hardt Alves
Title in Portuguese
Oferta de serviços ecossistêmicos hídricos diante da conversão de paisagens savânicas em campos antrópicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Ecologia de paisagens
Planejamento ambiental
Recursos hídricos
Serviços ecossistêmicos
Serviços ecossistêmicos hídricos
Abstract in Portuguese
A perspectiva de elaborar planejamentos em áreas de floresta a partir da concepção de serviços ecossistêmicos, principalmente serviços hídricos, expandiu-se em muito pouco tempo, principalmente porque essa estratégia evidencia, claramente, como a perda desse sistema natural por atividades antrópicas pode causar perdas irreparáveis ao próprio bem-estar humano. Trabalhar planejamento ambiental sob esse enfoque exige a adoção de uma forte base teórica sobre serviços hídricos; um modelo que permita comparar paisagens em diferentes condições de uso e conservação de floresta; e clareza sobre o tipo de valoração empregado na identificação dos limites de perdas de floresta, de forma a não comprometer a oferta necessária desses serviços. Este estudo defende que no Cerrado do estado de São Paulo, em seus remanescentes caracterizados como sistemas florestados em áreas savânicas, é possível reconhecer a dependência direta entre quantidades de floresta, de usos humanos e de serviços hídricos em microbacias hidrográficas e, em meio disso, valorar a oferta desses serviços e comparar paisagens. Para fortalecer esse argumento foram selecionadas 10 unidades territoriais no estado de São Paulo com diferentes percentuais de cobertura florestal e campo antrópico. Em cada unidade foram obtidos dados de 13 parâmetros físico-químico-biológicos, que foram hierarquizados pelo algoritmo Random Forest de forma a aferir suas relações com a quantidade de floresta e formular índices de sete serviços ecossistêmicos hídricos. Os parâmetros que se mostraram mais adequados para monitoramento dos serviços hídricos frente aos ganhos de floresta, com grande peso hierárquico na formulação dos índices, foram oxigênio dissolvido, amônio e fósforo total. Os índices obtidos permitiram apontar que para a manutenção de 50% do potencial total dos sete serviços hídricos em paisagens com campos antrópicos são necessários pelo menos 20% de cobertura florestal, mas os melhores ganhos potenciais de serviços ocorreram a partir de 70%
Title in English
Water-related ecosystem services supply in the face of conversion of savanna landscapes into anthropic grassland
Keywords in English
Ecosystem services
Environmental planning
Landscape ecology
Water resources
Water-related ecosystem services
Abstract in English
The prospect of elaborating environmental planning in forest areas from the ecosystem services concept, especially water-related ecosystem services, has expanded greatly in a very short time, mainly because this strategy clearly demonstrate how the loss of this natural system by anthropic activities can cause irreparable losses to human well-being. Working with environmental planning under this approach requires the adoption of a strong theoretical basis on water-related ecosystem services; a model that allows to compare landscapes under different conditions of human use and forest conservation; and insight about the type of valuation used to recognize forest loss thresholds that must not be crossed, in order to do not compromise the necessary supply of these services. This study argues that in São Paulo state Cerrado (brazilian savanna), in its remnants characterized as forest systems in savanna areas, it is possible to recognize the direct dependence between forest quantities, human uses and water-related ecosystem services in catchments and, thereby, value the supply of these services and compare landscapes. To strengthen this argument, 10 territorial units were selected in São Paulo state with different percentages of forest and anthropic grasslands. In each unit, data were obtained from 13 physical-chemical-biological parameters, which were hierarchized by Random Forest algorithm in order to assess their relationships with forest quantity and formulate indexes of seven water-related ecosystem services. The most adequate parameters to monitor water-related ecosystem services in the face of forest gains with great hierarchical weight in the index formulation were dissolved oxygen, ammonia and total phosphorus. The obtained indexes allowed indicating that for the maintenance of 50% of the total potential of the seven water-related ecosystem services in landscapes with anthropic grasslands, more than 20% of forest cover is required, but the best potential gains of water-related ecosystem services occurred from 70% of forest cover