Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2021.tde-30092021-102641
Document
Author
Full name
Adrian Jose Jaimes Becerra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Antonio Carlos (President)
Miranda, Thaís Pires
Morandini, André Carrara
Silva, Ana Maria Moura da
Title in Portuguese
Evolução do veneno em cnidários
Keywords in Portuguese
Veneno Transcriptoma Proteoma Evolução
Abstract in Portuguese
A ampla gama de animais peçonhentos, de medusas flutuantes a serpentes coleantes, tem provocado fascínio na história da humanidade. A evolução do veneno, cuja compreensão é um dos grandes desafios da biologia, seguramente teve um papel essencial na diversificação de diversas linhagens de animais. O veneno é um coquetel diverso de peptídeos farmacologicamente ativos, sais e moléculas orgânicas. A injeção de algumas dessas proteínas tóxicas, mesmo em quantidades ínfimas, pode paralisar e aniquilar presas em poucos minutos. Em Cnidaria, os nematocistos têm o papel de injetar o veneno, representando a mais antiga estrutura especializada de inoculação de veneno no reino animal. Porém, o conhecimento sobre o veneno de cnidários, sua composição e, especialmente, seu contexto evolutivo, é incipiente. Este estudo teve, como objetivo geral, ampliar a amostragem de táxons do filo Cnidaria nos quais seus venenos sejam caracterizados a partir de dados de transcriptomas e proteomas, e usar essas informações em um contexto comparativo para inovar na compreensão da evolução do veneno em Cnidaria. O capítulo 1, Beyond primary sequence Proteomic data reveal complex toxins in cnidarian venoms é um estudo comparativo sobre a composição do veneno de 11 espécies de cnidários gerados a partir de proteomas, inclusive um contexto mais amplo com venenos de animais peçonhentos em geral. O capítulo 2, Transcriptomic analyses and molecular evolution of cnidarian venoms traz uma análise transcriptômica de oito espécies de Medusozoa que caracteriza suas famílias de toxinas, além inferir as relações evolutivas e os padrões de seleção em cinco famílias de toxinas dentre as mais diversas do filo. O capítulo 3, Recruitment of toxin-like proteins with ancestral venom function supports endoparasitic lifestyles of Myxozoa, expande a compreensão sobre a evolução das toxinas em cnidários como um todo, enfocando o contexto evolutivo de reposicionamento das toxinas em um clado com modo de vida endoparasita. Por fim, o Capítulo 4, Reciprocal transplantation of the heterotrophic coral Tubastraea coccinea (Scleractinia: Dendrophylliidae) between distinct habitats did not alter its venom toxin composition, é um estudo experimental sobre a plasticidade de resposta intraespecífica, com origem ecológica e adaptativa, sobre a composição do veneno e dos nematocistos em um clones vivendo em diferentes ambientes.
Title in English
Evolution of venoms in cnidarians
Keywords in English
Venom Transcriptome Proteome Evolution
Abstract in English
The wide range of venomous animals, from floating jellyfish to slithering snakes, has fascinated human history. The evolution of venom, whose understanding is one of the great challenges of biology, certainly played an essential role in the diversification of several animal lineages. Venom is a diverse cocktail of pharmacologically active peptides, salts and organic molecules. Injecting some of these toxic proteins, even in low amounts, can paralyze and annihilate prey within minutes. In Cnidaria, nematocysts have the role of injecting venom, representing the oldest specialized structure of venom inoculation in the animal kingdom. However, knowledge about the cnidarian venom, its composition and, especially, its evolutionary context, is incipient. This study aimed to broaden the sampling of Cnidaria phylum taxa in which their venoms are characterized from transcriptome and proteome data, and to use this information in a comparative context to innovate in understanding the evolution of the venom in Cnidaria. Chapter 1, 'Beyond primary sequence' Proteomic data reveal complex toxins in cnidarian venoms is a comparative study of the venom composition of 11 species of cnidarians generated from proteomes, including a broader context with venoms from other venomous animal lineages. Chapter 2, "Transcriptomic analyses and molecular evolution of cnidarian venoms" provides a transcriptomic analysis of eight species of Medusozoa that characterizes their toxin families, in addition to inferring the evolutionary relationships and selection patterns in five toxin families, which are the most diverse in the phylum. Chapter 3, Recruitment of toxin-like proteins with ancestral venom function supports endoparasitic lifestyles of Myxozoa, expands our understanding of the evolution of toxins in cnidarians as a whole, focusing on the evolutionary context of repositioning toxins in a clade with mode of endoparasitic life. Finally, Chapter 4, "Reciprocal transplantation of the heterotrophic coral Tubastraea coccinea (Scleractinia: Dendrophylliidae) between distinct habitats did not alter its venom toxin composition", is an experimental study on the plasticity of the intraspecific response, with ecological and adaptive origin, on the composition of venom and nematocysts in clones living in different environments