Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.41.2013.tde-26032014-171623
Document
Author
Full name
Ariane Campos de Gouvêa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Tavares, Marcos Domingos Siqueira (President)
Lamas, Carlos José Einicker
Santos, Kátia Christol dos
Title in Portuguese
Diferenciação morfológica entre os gêneros Euphrosynoplax Guinot, 1969; Robertsella Guinot, 1969; Thalassoplax Guinot, 1969; Panoplax Stimpson, 1871 e Eucratopsis Smitth, 1869, com a descrição de novas espécies
Keywords in Portuguese
Euphrosynoplax
Morfologia comparada
Panopeidae
Robertsella
Taxonomia
Xanthoidea
Abstract in Portuguese
Exemplares anteriormente atribuídos à Panoplax elata (A. Milne-Edwards, 1880), e reexaminados posteriormente serviram de base para a descrição de três novos gêneros e espécies: Euphrosynoplax clausa Guinot, 1969; Robertsella mystica Guinot, 1969 e Thalassoplax angusta Guinot, 1969. Destes foram fornecidas apenas descrições exíguas e parcas ilustrações, de modo que, ainda hoje, continuam todos mal caracterizados morfologicamente. As diagnoses e descrições existentes limitam-se a poucas linhas e não fazem menção a caracteres distintivos. As poucas ilustrações existentes não ajudam a separar Euphrosynoplax, Robertsella e Thalassoplax entre si ou tão pouco dos gêneros afins Panoplax Stimpson, 1871 e Eucratopsis Smith, 1869. Visando sanar estas dificuldades, os gêneros em questão foram comparados, ilustrados e diferenciados morfologicamente entre si. Adicionalmente, comparações preliminares entre material das coleções do Museu de Zoologia da Universidade de São Paulo, coletado no Rio Grande do Sul, e representantes da maioria dos gêneros de Panopeidae, incluindo a maior parte dos tipos, Robertsella inclusive, revelou que o material do Atlântico Sul Ocidental pertence a uma nova espécie de Robertsella. Além disso, comparações entre a espécie tipo de Panoplax elata com um exemplar adicional identificado erroneamente como sendo esta espécie (depositado no "National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution"), revelou, na verdade, se tratar de uma nova espécie, pertencente ao gênero Euphrosynoplax. Deste modo, o presente trabalho objetivou: descrever detalhadamente, ilustrar, e diferenciar morfologicamente estas espécies entre si, inclusive as novas espécies de Robertsella e Euphrosynoplax
Title in English
Morphological differentiation between genera Euphrosynoplax Guinot, 1969; Robertsella Guinot, 1969; Thalassoplax Guinot, 1969; Panoplax Stimpson, 1871 and Eucratopsis Smith, 1869, with description of new species
Keywords in English
Comparative morphology
Euphrosynoplax
Panopeidae
Robertsella
Taxonomy
Xanthoidea
Abstract in English
Specimens formerly assigned to Panoplax elata (A. Milne-Edwards, 1880), and reexamined later have constituted the basis for the description of three new genera and species: Euphrosynoplax clausa Guinot, 1969; Robertsella mystica Guinot, 1969 and Thalassoplax angusta Guinot, 1969. For these, they were provided with only short descriptions and few illustrations, so that, even today, they remain poorly characterized morphologically. The available diagnoses and descriptions are limited to a few lines and do not mention distinctive characters. The few available illustrations do not help to separate Euphrosynoplax, Robertsella and Thalassoplax or even separate the related genera: Panoplax Stimpson, 1871 and Eucratopsis Smith, 1869. In order to solve these difficulties, the genera in question were compared, illustrated and differentiated morphologically from each other. Additionally, preliminary comparisons between material from collections of Museum of Zoology, University of São Paulo, collected in Rio Grande do Sul, and representatives of most genera of Panopeidae, including most types, Robertsella including, have revealed that the material of the Western South Atlantic belongs to a new species of Robertsella. Moreover, comparisons between type-species of Panoplax elata with an additional specimen being misidentified as this species (deposited in National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution), have revealed, in fact, that it is a new species that belong to the genus Euphrosynoplax. Thus, this study aimed to describe in detail, illustrate, and morphologically differentiate these species from each other, including new species of Robertsella and Euphrosynoplax.