Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2015.tde-24032015-083805
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Humberto Dal Vechio Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Miguel Trefaut Urbano (President)
Grazziotin, Felipe Gobbi
Zaher, Hussam El Dine
Title in Portuguese
Revisão sistemática de Bothrops bilineatus (Serpentes: Viperidae) com base em caracteres moleculares e morfológicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Contato florestal pretérito Amazônia-Mata Atlântica
Crotalinae
Herpetologia
Moroflogia craniana
Morofologia hemipeniana
Abstract in Portuguese
Bothrops bilineatus é uma das seis espécies presentes no grupo taeniatus, é reconhecida atualmente por duas sub-espécies: B. b. smaragdinus que se distribui pelo oeste Amazônico e B. b. bilineatus com distribuição disjunta pela Amazônia e Mata Atlântica. Este trabalho tem como objetivo testar a validade das duas sub-espécies com base em ferramentas moleculares, morfométricas, merísticas, hemipenianas e osteológicas, reconhecendo e delimitando as linhagens encontradas. Pretende-se ainda investigar as relações filogeográficas entre as populações ao longo da sua distribuição, analisando o tempo de divergência e os possíveis eventos associados a sua diversificação. Além disso, pretende-se comparar a variação molecular e hemipeniana de B. bilineatus com B. taeniatus (espécie filogeneticamente próxima) e as existentes nos outros grupos de espécies do gênero. Os resultados mostram que a variação genética e hemipeniana encontram se em diferentes níveis ao longo dos grupos de espécies em Bothrops, fornecendo informação relevante a nível intra e inter-específico. Foram recuperados seis clados estruturados para Bothrops bilineatus, representando quatro linhagens independentes e diagnosticáveis com base conjunta nos caracteres morfológicos, hemipenianos, osteológicos e moleculares: linhagem 1 - Amazônia central, basal as outras, linhagem 2 - Mata Atlântica+Escudo das Guianas externa às linhagens 3 e 4 Amazônia oeste parte sul e norte, respectivamente. Já para B. taeniatus quatro clados representando três linhagens foram recuperadas com bases nos caracteres moleculares e hemipenianos, porém se faz necessário buscar por mais caracteres morfológicos e osteológicos para melhor delimitar e diagnosticar as linhagens. As mudanças paleoclimáticas e geomorfológicas ocorridas na transição Terciário/Quaternário parecem ser os principais eventos a influenciar na diversificação das linhagens encontradas em Bothrops bilineatus e B. taeniatus
Title in English
Review of Bothrops bilineatus (Serpentes, Viperidae) based on morphological and molecular data
Keywords in English
Ancient forested contact Amazon-Atlantic Forest
Cranial morphology
Crotalinae
Hemipenian morphology
Herpetology
Abstract in English
Bothrops bilineatus is one of six species in the taeniatus group, is now recognized by two subspecies: B. b. smaragdinus that distributes through western Amazon and B. b. bilineatus with disjunct distribution through Amazon and Atlantic Forest. This work aims to test the validity of these two sub-species, based on molecular, morphometric tools, meristic, osteological and hemipenial data, recognizing and delimiting lineages found. We also intend to investigate the phylogeographic relationships among populations throughout its distribution, analyzing the divergence time and possible events associated with it diversification. In addition, we intend to compare the molecular and hemipenial variation presented in B. bilineatus with B. taeniatus (phylogenetically close species) and those in the other groups of the genus. The genetic and hemipenial results show different levels of variation along the groups of Bothrops species, providing significant intra-and inter-specific information. Six clades structured to Bothrops bilineatus were recovered, representing four independent lineages diagnosable with joint based on morphology, hemipenial, osteological and molecular characters: lineage 1 - central Amazon, basal the others, lineage 2 - Atlantic Forest + Guayana Shield region recovered outside the sisters lineages 3 and 4 - western Amazon, southern part and western Amazon, northern part, respectively. As for B. taeniatus four clades representing three lineages were recovered with bases in molecular and hemipenial characters, however it is necessary to search for more morphological and osteological characters to better delimit and diagnose the lineages. Paleoclimatic and geomorphic changes in the transition Tertiary/Quaternary, probably are the major events influencing the diversification of lineages found in Bothrops bilineatus and B. taeniatus