Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.41.2011.tde-20012012-142913
Document
Author
Full name
Henrique Rosa Varella
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Menezes, Naercio Aquino (President)
Landim, Maria Isabel Pinto Ferreira
Ragazzo, Mônica de Toledo Piza
Title in Portuguese
Revisão taxonômica das espécies de Crenicichla Heckel das bacias dos rios Paraná e Paraguai (Teleostei: Cichlidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Chave de identificação
Distribuição geográfica
Sistemática
Abstract in Portuguese
Crenicichla é o maior gênero de Cichlidae na América do Sul, com 85 espécies válidas. Os peixes deste gênero são popularmente conhecidos no Brasil como "jacundás" ou "joaninhas" e estão amplamente distribuídos nos rios a leste da Cordilheira dos Andes. Das dezoito espécies nominais existentes nas bacias dos rios Paraná e Paraguai, quatorze delas eram consideradas válidas até o início do presente estudo. Este trabalho pretendeu incrementar a compreensão da diversidade deste gênero e definir caracteres capazes de discriminar as espécies e caracterizá-las, resolvendo as confusões taxonômicas existentes. Treze espécies são reconhecidas válidas: Crenicichla britskii, C. haroldoi, C. hu, C.iguassuensis, C. jaguarensis, C. jupiaensis, C. lepidota, C. mandelburgeri, C. semifasciata, C.tesay, C. vittata, C. yaha e C. ypo. Por sua vez, Acharnes chacoensis, Boggiana ocellata e Crenicichla Simoni são considerados sinônimos de C. semifasciata e C. edithae sinônimo de C. lepidota. Crenicichla niederleinii é considerado um nomen dubium da bacia do rio Uruguai e não do rio Paraná, como era admitido. Quatro novas espécies foram caracterizadas: Crenicichla sp. "PARANÁ", Crenicichla sp. "PARANAÍBA", Crenicichla sp. "ALTO PARAGUAI/JURUENA" e Crenicichla sp. "IGUAÇU". Uma variação intraespecífica e gradual relacionada ao intumescimento labial é encontrada em três espécies do rio Iguaçu: Crenicicha iguassuensis, C. tesay e Crenicichla sp. "IGUAÇU".
Title in English
Taxonomic review of the species of Crenicichla Heckel from rio Paraná and rio Paraguai basins (Teleostei: Cichlidae)
Keywords in English
Geograpgical distribution
Identification key
Systematics
Abstract in English
Crenicichla is currently recognized as the most species rich cichlid genus in South America, including 85 valid species. These fishes are popularly known in Brazil as "jacundás" or "joaninhas" and are found in most rivers of cis-Andean South America. From eighteen nominal species from the Paraná and Paraguai river basins, fourteen had been considered as valid species until the beginning of this study. This work intended to increase the diversity knowledge of this genus and to define appropriate characters to distinguish and describe the species, with the purpose of solving their taxonomic problems. Thirteen species are recognized as valid: Crenicichla britskii, C. haroldoi, C. hu, C. iguassuensis, C. jaguarensis, C. jupiaensis, C. lepidota, C. mandelburgeri, C. semifasciata, C. tesay, C. vittata, C. yaha and C. ypo. On the other hand, Acharnes chacoensis, Boggiana ocellata and Crenicichla simoni are considered synonyms of C. semifasciata, and C. edithae as synonym of C. lepidota. Crenicichla niederleinii from the rio Uruguai basin, not from the rio Paraná as currently admitted, is considered a nomen dubium. Four new species are described: Crenicichla sp. "PARANÁ", Crenicichla sp. "PARANAÍBA", Crenicichla sp. "ALTO PARAGUAI/JURUENA" and Crenicichla sp. "IGUAÇU". Intraespecific variation related to hipertrophied lips was found on three species from rio Iguaçu: Crenicicha iguassuensis, C.tesay and Crenicichla sp. "IGUAÇU".