Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2019.tde-18022019-154937
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Yamaguchi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Lamas, Carlos José Einicker (President)
Rodrigues, Paula Fernanda Motta
Guimarães, Maria Virgínia Urso
Patiu, Catia Antunes de Mello
Shimabukuro, Paloma Helena Fernandes
Title in Portuguese
Análise cladística de Phthiriinae Becker, 1913 (Diptera, Bombyliidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Biodiversidade.
DNA Barcoding
Moscas-abelhas
Sistemática
Taxonomia
Abstract in Portuguese
Os Bombyliidae constituem uma das maiores famílias de Diptera, com mais de 5.000 espécies conhecidas em todo mundo, sendo o grupo de moscas com maior representatividade nas regiões desérticas da Terra, atualmente divididos em 17 subfamílias e 19 tribos. A subfamília Phthiriinae inclui duas tribos, 12 gêneros e 134 espécies válidas presentes em todas as regiões biogeográficas, são caracterizadas por serem moscas pequenas, variando de 3 mm a 12 mm de comprimento, com um acentuado dimorfismo sexual, pela presença de prolongamento dorsal no flagelo e presença de saco basal localizado na base do bulbo espermático na espermateca. Esta tese tem como objetivo central contribuir para a compreensão do padrão evolutivo em Bombyliidae por meio da realização de análise filogenética da subfamília Phthiriinae utilizando caracteres morfológicos. De modo específico, esta pesquisa realiza um estudo comparativo da morfologia externa e interna de Phthiriinae, testa a monofilia da subfamília, das tribos e dos gêneros incluídos, propõe uma nova classificação para a subfamília e delimita as espécies que apresentam dimorfismo sexual com base em ferramentas morfológicas e moleculares (DNA Barcoding). Foram estudados espécimes de todos os gêneros de Phthiriinae, totalizando 937 espécimes pertencentes a 74 espécies, das quais sete representam o grupo externo e 67 o grupo interno. A análise cladística baseada em 216 caracteres morfológicos, recupera a monofilia de Phthiriinae, com a inclusão do gênero Elektrophthiria + Nel, 2006 em uma nova subfamília aqui proposta, Elektrophthiriinae + subfam. nov., uma vez que este aparece fora do clado. Com essa alteração, a tribo Phthriini também passa a ser considerada monofilética. A maioria dos gêneros são recuperados como monofiléticos, no entanto Phthiria Meigen,1820, Poecilognathus Jaennicke, 1867, Relictiphthiria Evenhuis, 1986 e Tmemophlebia Evenhuis, 1986, com suas atuais composições, mostraram-se parafiléticos. Para recuperar a monofilia de Phthiria, um novo gênero é eregido para reunir as espécies Afrotropicais. Com relação ao gênero Poecilognathus, sua monofilia só pode ser recuperada após a remoção de Po. philippianus Rondani, 1863 e Po. xanthogaster Hall, 1976, que passam a compor dois novos gêneros monotípicos, pertencentes a Phthiriini e Poecilognathini, respectivamente, e, desse modo, a monofilia da tribo Poecilognathini também é recuperada. Além disso, Tmemophlebia é considerado sinônimo junior de Relictiphthiria. Esta tese propõe pela primeira vez a utilização do DNA Barcoding para a associação de machos e fêmeas de uma mesma espécie de Bombyliidae. Esse estudo possibilita a associação de machos e fêmeas pertencentes a 12 diferentes espécies sexualmente dimórficas, garantindo sua inclusão na análise cladística.
Title in English
Cladistic analysis of Phthiriinae Becker, 1913 (Diptera, Bombyliidae)
Keywords in English
Bee-flies
Biodiversity.
DNA Barcoding
Systemactics
Taxonomy
Abstract in English
The Bombyliidae constitutes one of the largest family of Diptera, with more than 5.000 species known worldwide, being the group of flies with the largest representativeness in desertic regions of Earth, currently divided into 17 subfamilies and 19 tribes. The subfamily Phthiriinae comprises, two tribes, 12 genera and 134 valid species present in all biogeographic regions, are characterized by being small flies, varying from 3 mm to 12 mm, with accentuated sexual dimorphism, for the presence of dorsal prong on flagellum and presence of basal sac on spermathecae This thesis has the main goal to contribute for comprehension of the evolutionary pattern in Bombyliidae, performing a phylogenetic analysis of Phthiriinae based on morphological characters. Specifically, this research aims to realize a comparative study of external morphology of Phthiriinae, test the monophyly of the subfamily, tribes and included genera, propose a new classification for the subfamily and also delimit the species with sexual dimorphism based on molecular and morphological data (DNA Barcoding). Were studied specimens of all Phthriiinae genera, in a total of 937 specimens, belonging of 74 species, of which seven represents the outgroup and 67 the ingroup. The cladist analysis based in 216 morphological characters, recover the monophily of Phthirrinae, with the inclusion of the genus Elektrophthiria + Nel, 2006 in a new subfamily, Elektrophthiriinae + subfam. nov., once was positioned outside the group. With this change, Phthiriini tribe also becames monophyletic. Most genera are recovered as monophyletic, however, Phthiria Meigen,1820, Poecilognathus Jaennicke, 1867, Relictiphthiria Evenhuis, 1986 and Tmemophlebia Evenhuis, 1986, with the current composition, were shown to be paraphyletic. To recover the monophily of Phthiria, a new genus is erected to gather the Afrotropical species. Concerning the Poecilognathus genus, its monophyly can only be recovered with the withdrawal Po. philippianus Rondani, 1863 and Po. xanthogaster Hall, 1976, which begins to compose two new monotipic genera, belonging to Phthiriini and Poecilognathini, respectively, thus the monophily of Poecilognathini tribe is also recovered. Therefore, it is proposed Tmemophlebia as a junior synonym of Relictiphthiria. This thesis proposed for the first time the use of DNA Barcoding for the association of males and females of the same species of Bombyliidae. This study allows the association of males and females belonging to 12 different sexually dimorphic species, ensuring their inclusion in the cladistic analysis.
There are withheld file due to requirements (data publishing, patents or rights).
Release Date
2024-12-13
Publishing Date
2019-03-14
WARNING: Learn what derived works are clicking here.
All rights of the thesis/dissertation are from the authors
CeTI-SC/STI
Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations of USP. Copyright © 2001-2024. All rights reserved.