Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.41.2008.tde-17022009-115207
Document
Author
Full name
Ilana Fichberg
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Pinna, Mario Cesar Cardoso de (President)
Britski, Heraldo Antonio
Britto, Marcelo Ribeiro de
Reis, Roberto Esser dos
Rodriguez, Mónica Sonia
Title in Portuguese
Relações filogenéticas das espécies do gênero Rineloricaria Bleeker, 1862 (Siluriformes, Loricariidae, Loricariinae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Rineloricaria
Loricariinae
Peixes de água doce Neotropicais
Sistemática Filogenética
Taxonomia de Grupos Recentes
Abstract in Portuguese
As espécies do gênero Rineloricaria são representantes típicos da subfamília Loricariinae, família Loricariidae, tradicionalmente caracterizada pela presença de odontódios recobrindo o corpo, corpo fortemente deprimido e ausência de nadadeira adiposa. Rineloricaria compreende 65 espécies nominais, sendo o gênero mais rico em espécies na subfamília Loricariinae. Estudos filogenéticos prévios sobre Loricariidae não concordaram sobre a hipótese de monofiletismo e posicionamento filogenético de Rineloricaria entre outros Loricariinae. Os objetivos deste trabalho foram testar o monofiletismo do gênero e determinar seu posicionamento entre outros Loricariinae. Um estudo filogenético incluindo 36 espécies de Rineloricaria e 181 caracteres foi realizado utilizando parcimônia estrita. Os principais dados para análise foram derivados de morfologia esquelética e morfologia externa. O grupo externo incluiu uma quantidade representativa de gêneros considerados proximamente relacionados à Rineloricaria, sendo Neoplecostomus microps o táxon mais externo e ponto de enraizamento. Os resultados indicaram que Rineloricaria é monofilético e grupo-irmão dos outros Loricariinae. Doze sinapomorfias sustentam o monofiletismo de Rineloricaria. Dentre estas, uma sinapomorfia exclusiva é um processo dorso-mesial bem desenvolvido no quarto osso faringobranquial. Outras sinapomorfias não exclusivas para o gênero são: uma grande placa pré-anal trapezoidal circundada por três placas poligonais e caracteres específicos de dimorfismo sexual.
Title in English
Phylogenetic relationships of the species of the Rineloricaria Bleeker, 1862 (Siluriformes, Loricariidae, Loricariinae)
Keywords in English
Rineloricaria
Loricariidae
Loricariinae
Neotropical Freshwater Fishes
Phylogenetic systematic
Taxonomy of Recent groups
Abstract in English
The species of Rineloricaria are typical members of Loricariinae subfamily, family Loricariidae, traditionally characterized by the presence of odontodes covering the body, strongly depressed body and absence of adipose fin. Rineloricaria comprises 65 nominal species and it is the most speciesrich genus in the subfamily Loricariinae. Previous phylogenetic studies on Loricariidae have not agreed on the putative monophyly and phylogenetic position of Rineloricaria among other Loricariinae. The objectives of this work were to test the monophyly of the genus and to determine its position among other Loricariinae. A phylogenetic study including 36 species of Rineloricaria and 181 characters was conducted using strict parsimony. The primary data for the analysis came from skeleton and external morphology. The outgroup included a number of representatives of genera previously considered as closely related to Rineloricaria, with Neoplecostomus microps as the most distant outgroup and rooting point. The results indicate that Rinolericaria is monophyletic and sister group to all other Loricariinae. Twelve sinapomorphies support the monophyly of Rineloricaria. Unique among them is the presence of a well-developed dorso-mesial process on the fourth pharyngobranchial bone. Other non-unique synapomorphies for the genus include: a great trapezoidal preanal plate surrounded by three polygonal plates and some specific dimorphic sexual features.