Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2013.tde-11062013-092743
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Benito Pettan
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Tavares, Marcos Domingos Siqueira (President)
Bueno, Sergio Luiz de Siqueira
Santana, William Ricardo Amancio
Title in Portuguese
Revisão taxonômica preliminar das espécies americanas do gênero Rochinia A. Milne-Edwards, 1875 (Crustacea: Brachyura: Epialtidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Atlântico
Carcinologia
Morfologia
Pacífico
Taxonomia
Abstract in Portuguese
O gênero cosmopolita Rochinia A. Milne-Edwards, 1875, está atualmente constituído por 39 espécies que habitam profundidades de até 1.200 metros. Nove espécies ocorrem nas costas atlântica e pacífica das américas: R. confusa Tavares, 1991; R. cornuta (Rathbun, 1898); R. crassa (A. Milne-Edwards, 1879); R. gracilipes A. Milne-Edwards, 1875; R. hystrix (Stimpson, 1871); R. occidentalis (Faxon, 1893); R. tanneri (Smith, 1883); R. umbonata (Stimpson, 1871); R. vesicularis (Rathbun, 1907). Rochinia apresenta sérios problemas taxonômicos relacionados à heterogeneidade morfológica marcante de suas espécies. Parte dos problemas taxonômicos em Rochinia provém, igualmente, do parco conhecimento de sua espécie-tipo R. gracilipes A. Milne-Edwards, 1875, oriunda do Atlântico sul ocidental, descrita originalmente em nota de rodapé a partir de comentários extremamente vagos. Além da definição genérica imprecisa de Rochinia, cuja abordagem depende do estudo da totalidade das espécies atribuídas à Rochinia e da melhor compreensão dos gêneros afins, há problemas taxonômicos envolvendo as espécies americanas do gênero. Devido à grande variação ontogenética em R. crassa, jovens e adultos são extremamente diferentes entre si. Embora adultos de R. crassa sejam inconfundíveis, os jovens da espécie são muito semelhantes e facilmente confundidos com R. tanneri, com a qual R. crassa ocorre em simpatria. Similarmente, R. umbonata sofre profundas alterações morfológicas durante a ontogenia, de modo que jovens e adultos diferem fortemente um do outro. Esta situação levou à suspeita de que o holótipo de R. confusa seja um subadulto de R. umbonata. Jovens de R. hystrix e R. tanneri são facilmente confundidos entre si e adultos de R. hystrix e R. rissoana (do Atlântico oriental e Mediterrâneo) são semelhantes entre si, não havendo na literatura indicação sobre como separar as três espécies. É neste contexto de incertezas taxonômicas que se insere a presente revisão taxonômica preliminar das espécies americanas de Rochinia. A presente revisão possibilitou estabelecer com segurança a identidade das formas jovens de R. crassa, R. tanneri e R. hystrix; explicitar as diferenças morfológicas entre R. hystrix, R. tanneri e R. rissoana; demonstrar que Anamathia modesta Stimpson, 1871, tradicionalmente considerada como sinônimo de R. tanneri, é na realidade um sinônimo mais recente de R. umbonata (Stimpson, 1871); redescrever R. gracilipes, espécie tipo de Rochinia, como subsídio à melhor compreensão do gênero; descrever as grandes variações morfológicas que ocorrem durante a ontogenia de R. crassa e R. umbonata. Adicionalmente, é apresentada uma chave de identificação para as espécies americanas de Rochinia
Title in English
Preliminary taxonomic review of the american species of the genus Rochinia A. Milne-Edwards, 1875 (Crustacea: Brachyura: Epialtidae)
Keywords in English
Atlantic
Carcinology
Morphology
Pacific
Taxonomy
Abstract in English
The worldwide genus Rochinia A. Milne-Edwards, 1875, encompasses 39 species inhabiting depths to 1,200 m. Nine species occur in the Atlantic and Pacific coasts of America : R. confuse Tavares, 1991; R. cornuta (Rathbun, 1898); R. crassa (A. Milne-Edwards, 1879); R. gracilipes A. Milne-Edwards, 1875; R. hystrix (Stimpson, 1871); R. occidentalis (Faxon, 1893); R. tanneri (Smith, 1883); R. umbonata (Stimpson, 1871); R. vesicularis (Rathbun, 1907). Defining the genus Rochinia poses a number of taxonomical difficulties because of the remarkable morphologic heterogeneity of its species. Part of the taxonomic difficulties in defining Rochinia stems from the poor knowledge of its type species, R. gracilipes A. Milne-Edwards, 1875, originally described in a foot note. A better definition of Rochinia will only be achieved with the study of all species currently assigned to the genus and a better understanding of the related genera. Also, there is a number of taxonomical problems involving the American species of Rochinia. Because the strong ontogenetic changes in the morphology of R. crassa, adults and young forms are very different from each other. Although adults of R. crassa are unmistakable, youngs closely resemble R. tanneri, with which R. crassa occurs in sympatry. Adults and young forms of R. umbonata are also very different from each other as a result of very strong changes in morphology during ontogeny. The dramatic growth changes suggest that R. confuse might be a subadult of R. umbonata. Young forms of R. hystrix and R. tanneri are easily confounded with each other, and adults of R. hystrix and R. rissoana (from Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean Sea) are very similar to each other. All these issues concerning the American species of Rochinia are dealt with in this preliminary taxonomic review. The taxonomic identity of the young forms of R. crassa, R. tanneri and R. hystrix has been fully resolved; the morphological differences among R. hystrix, R. tanneri and R. rissoana is addressed and elaborated; Anamathia modesta Stimpson, 1871, traditionally regarded as a synonym of R. tanneri, is shown to be a junior synonym of R. umbonata (Stimpson, 1871); R. gracilipes, type species of Rochinia, is redescribed; the strong changes in morphology during ontogeny are described for R. crassa and R. umbonata. Additionally, a key to the American species of Rochinia is given