Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2017.tde-11042017-151718
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Diego Neves Ananias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Nogueira, João Miguel de Matos (President)
Brasil, Ana Claudia dos Santos
Santos, Orlemir Carrerette dos
Title in Portuguese
Diversidade de Serpulidae (Annelida, Polychaeta) entre as regiões Sul e Nordeste do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Poliqueta
Serpulidae
Taxonomia
Abstract in Portuguese
Serpulidae Rafinesque, 1815 é uma das famílias de poliquetas mais facilmente reconhecíveis, por viverem em tubos calcários e possuírem o corpo dividido em três regiões bem definidas, coroa branquial, tórax e abdômen, geralmente com um opérculo, que fecha a abertura do tubo quando a coroa branquial é retraída, e uma membrana torácica, que é um prolongamento do colar, estendendo-se ao longo do tórax dorsalmente por número variável de setígeros. São muito abundantes no litoral brasileiro e importantes na comunidade incrustante, que reveste pedras, algas e demais estruturas que forneçam o substrato adequado para a instalação destes animais, sendo um dos principais grupos de poliquetas em estudos de bioinvasão. Ao longo da história taxonômica da família, as relações filogenéticas e a classificação sistemática do grupo passaram por diversas alterações e atualmente, com base em estudos morfológicos e moleculares, são considerados como grupo irmão de Fabriciidae Rioja, 1923, e o clado, grupo-irmão de Sabellidae Latreille, 1825. O presente trabalho é um dos primeiros estudos de cunho taxonômico tratando especificamente da Família Serpulidae ao longo da costa brasileira, com o objetivo de identificar e descrever as espécies destes animais encontradas entre as regiões Sul-Nordeste do país; foram analisados 443 indivíduos, pertencentes a dez gêneros e 16 espécies, uma das quais é nova ocorrência para o Brasil e outra é nova para a ciência
Title in English
Diversity of Serpulidae (Annelida, Polychaeta) between Southern and Northeastern Brazil
Keywords in English
Polychaeta
Serpulidae
Taxonomy
Abstract in English
Serpulidae Rafinesque, 1815 is one of the most easily recognizable families of polychaetes, because these animals live in calcareous tubes and have the body divided into three well-defined regions, the branchial crown, thorax and abdomen, usually with an operculum, which closes the mouth of the tube when the branchial crown is retracted, and a thoracic membrane, which is an extension of the collar dorsally, extending along the thorax for a variable number of chaetigers. Serpulids are very abundant in Brazil and important in the fouling community, coating rocks, algae and other structures which provide the appropriate substrate for the installation of these animals, being one of the major groups of polychaetes in bioinvasion studies. Our understanding on the phylogenetic relationships within Serpulidae and between the family and the closely related Fabriciidae Rioja, 1923 and Sabellidae Latreille, 1825 has changed through time; currently, based on both morphological and molecular studies, serpulids are regarded as the sister group of Fabriciidae and this clade is sister to Sabellidae. The present study is one of the first taxonomic studies dealing specifically with the Family Serpulidae along the Brazilian coast, aiming to identify and describe the species found between the southern and northeastern regions; 443 specimens were analyzed, belonging to ten genera and 16 species, of which one species is firstly reported for Brazilian waters and another is new to science