Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2012.tde-10012013-153647
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Abbate
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Simone, Luiz Ricardo Lopes de (President)
Marian, José Eduardo Amoroso Rodriguez
Pimenta, Alexandre Dias
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da anatomia comparada dos neogastrópodes Vasum cassiforme, Turbinella laevigata (Turbinellidae), Pugilina morio (Melongenidae) e Pleuroploca aurantiaca (Fasciolariidae) da costa brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Anatomia comparada
Costa Brasileira
Neogastropoda
Abstract in Portuguese
A ordem Neogastropoda agrupa aproximadamente 25 táxons em nível de famílias, porém os limites de separações entre essas famílias são geralmente obscuros, e agrupamentos e separações de famílias e subfamílias afins são possíveis de serem realizados. Tendo em vista este cenário a morfologia externa e interna de quatro representantes de três famílias da ordem foi minuciosamente analisada em busca de caracteres que auxiliem a determinar os limites de separação entre essas famílias. Foram selecionadas as espécies, Pugilina morio pertencente à família Melongenidae, Pleuroploca aurantiaca pertencente à família Fasciolariidae, ambas escolhidas por apresentarem uma notável semelhança conquiliológica e por apresentarem gêneros que migraram entre essas duas famílias ao longo de suas histórias taxonômicas. Assim como as espécies Vassum cassiforme e Turbinella laevigata pertencentes à família Turbinellidae, outrora já classificadas em famílias distintas. O conjunto de caracteres morfológicos obtido, em parte corrobora com o que há publicado em literatura, mas por outro lado, determinados dados mostraram-se complementares e até diferentes aos publicados até o momento
Title in English
Comparative anatomy of neogastropods Vasum cassiforme, Turbinella laevigata (Turbinellidae), Pugilina morio (Melongenidae), Pleuroploca aurantiaca (Fasciolariidae) of Brazilian Coast
Keywords in English
Brazilian Coast
Comparative anatomy
Neogastropoda
Abstract in English
The order Neogastropoda comprises approximately 25 taxa at family level, but the limits of separation between these families are often obscure, and groupings and separations of families and related subfamilies are likely to be realized. Given this scenario, the external and internal morphology of four representatives of three families of the order was closely scrutinized in search of characters that help to determine the boundaries of separation between these families. We select species Pugilina morio belonging to Melongenidae family, Pleuroploca aurantiaca belonging to Fasciolariidae family, both chosen because they presented a striking conchological resemblance and for present genera that migrated between these two families over their taxonomic histories. Just as species Vassum cassiforme and Turbinella laevigata belonging to Turbinellidae family, formerly classified as distinct families. The set of morphological obtained data, partly concurs, with what is published in the literature, but on the other hand, certain data are shown by different and complementary to the published so far